MLS Honour Board

Here you'll find a list of MLS alumni who have been recognised for making a difference, for achieving their best and for their service to others.

Commonwealth, Federal and State positions

  • Governors-General of Australia

    1931–1936      Isaac A Isaacs  (LLB 1880, LLM 1883)
    1977–1982      Zelman Cowen (BA(Hons) 1939, LLB 1940, LLM 1941, LLD 1973)
    1982–1989      Ninian Stephen (LLB 1949, LLD 1985)

  • Prime Ministers of Australia

    1903–1904      Alfred Deakin (1877)
    1905–1908      Alfred Deakin (1877)
    1909–1910      Alfred Deakin (1877)
    1939–1941      Robert G Menzies (LLB 1916, LLM 1918, LLD 1943)
    1949–1966      Robert G Menzies (LLB 1916, LLM 1918, LLD 1943)
    1966–1967      Harold E Holt (LLB 1930)
    2010–2013      Julia E Gillard (LLB 1986, BA 1989)

  • Governors of Victoria

    1974–1982      Henry A Winneke (LLB 1929, LLM 1945, LLD 1978)
    1992–1997      Richard E McGarvie (LLB(Hons) 1951, BCom 1971, LLD 1990)
    2011–2015      Alex Chernov (BCom 1962, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2012)
    2015– Linda M Dessau  (LLB(Hons) 1973)

  • Premiers of Victoria

    1869–1870      John A MacPherson (1865)
    1892–1893      William Shiels (LLB 1882, LLM 1885)
    1894–1899      George Turner (1878)
    1902–1904      William H Irvine (MA 1882, BA 1882, LLB 1884, LLM 1886)
    1918–1924      Harry S W Lawson (1895)
    1947–1950      Thomas T Hollway (BA 1927, LLB 1929)
    1972–1981      Rupert Hamer (LLB 1938, LLM 1940, LLD 1982)
    1982–1990      John A Cain (LLB 1953)

  • Commonwealth Attorneys-General for Australia

    1901–1903      Alfred Deakin (1877)
    1904                 Henry B Higgins (BA 1874, LLB 1874, MA 1876, DLitt 1923)
    1905–1906      Isaac A Isaacs  (LLB 1880, LLM 1883)
    1906–1908      Littleton E Groom (BA 1889, LLB 1890, MA 1891, LLM 1892)  
    1913–1914      William H Irvine (BA 1882, MA 1882, LLB 1884, LLM 1886)
    1925–1929      John G Latham (BA 1897, MA 1899, LLB 1902, LLM 1936, LLD 1959)
    1931–1936      Isaac A Isaacs  (LLB 1880, LLM 1883)
    1934–1939      Robert G Menzies (LLB 1916, LLM 1918, LLD 1943)
    1949–1956      John A Spicer (1918)
    1971–1972      Ivor J Greenwood (LLB 1949)
    1983–1984      Gareth J Evans (BA 1966, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2002)
    1990–1993      Michael J Duffy (LLB 1961)
    2011–2013      Nicola L Roxon (LLB(Hons) 1990, BA 1990)
    2013                 Mark A Dreyfus (LLB 1978, BA 1978)

Australian Honours

  • Companions of the Order of Australia (AC)

    1982      Henry A Winneke (LLB 1929, LLM 1945, LLD 1978)
    1988      Daryl Dawson (LLB(Hons) 1955, LLD 2008)
    1989      John Young (LLB 1947, LLD 1989)
    1990      Thomas W Smith (BA(Hons) 1923, MA 1925, LLB 1925, LLM 1926, LLD 1973)
    1992      Rupert Hamer (LLB 1938, LLM 1940, LLD 1982)
    1992      Barry J Maddern (LLB 1965)
    1994      Austin Asche (LLB 1949, LLM 1950, BA 1951)
    1994      Richard E McGarvie (LLB(Hons) 1951, BCom 1971, LLD 1990)
    1997      Andrew S Peacock (LLB 1963)
    1998      Michael E J Black (LLB 1963, LLD 2010)
    1998      John H Phillips (LLB 1957)
    2001      Edward Woodward (LLB 1949, LLM 1950, LLD 2001)
    2002      Kenneth M Hayne (BA 1967, LLB(Hons) 1968)
    2002      Hugh Morgan (LLB 1963, BCom 1965)
    2004      John S Winneke (LLB 1961)
    2005      Mark M Leibler (LLB(Hons) 1966, LLD 2014)
    2006      Shane L Stone (LLB 1980)
    2010      Graeme J Samuel (LLB 1968)
    2012      Alex Chernov (BCom 1962, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2012)
    2012      Gareth J Evans (BA 1966, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2002)
    2014      Barry O Jones (LLB 1966, MA 1968, LLD 2002)
    2015      Christopher M Maxwell (BA(Hons) 1974, LLB 1983)
    2016      Allan J Myers (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLD 2012)
    2016      Maria J Myers (née Jens) (BA 1971, GDip (Social Studies) 1972, LLB 1990)
    2017      Linda M Dessau (LLB(Hons) 1974)
    2017      Julia E Gillard (BA 1990, LLB 1987)
    2017      David A Kemp (BA(Hons) 1965, LLB 1966)
    2017      Julian P McMahon (BA(Hons) 1987, LLB 1990)

  • Officers of the Order of Australia (AO)

    1978      Trevor G Rapke (BA 1931, LLB 1933)
    1979      Keith G Brennan (LLB 1943)
    1980      John B Reid (LLB 1953)
    1980      Brian Stonier (LLB 1954)
    1984      Jack E Richardson (BA 1941, LLB 1943, LLM 1944)
    1985      John C Finemore (LLB 1949)
    1985      James H Forrest (LLB 1947)
    1985      Geoffrey Sawer (LLB 1932, LLM 1934, BA 1951)
    1986      Xavier Connor (LLB 1947)
    1987      William C Crockett (LLB 1945, LLM 1948, LLD 1995)
    1988      Eve R Mahlab (née Dickins) (LLB 1958)
    1989      Rodney D Davidson (LLB 1956)
    1989      Louis Waller  (LLB(Hons) 1956)
    1990      Michael J Cook (LLB 1955)
    1990      Gavan Griffith (LLB(Hons) 1963, LLM 1977)
    1990      William Kaye (BA 1940, LLB 1946)
    1990      Glenn R Waldron (LLB(Hons) 1953)
    1991      Trevor P Boucher (LLB 1958)
    1992      Alastair B Nicholson (LLB 1960)
    1992      Peter J Redlich (LLB 1958)
    1993      Kelvin Glare (LLB(Hons) 1976)
    1994      Yolanda Klempfner (LLB 1959)
    1994      Keith W Lewis (LLB 1981)
    1994      Alwynne Rowlands (LLB 1962)
    1994      Cheryl A Saunders (LLB(Hons) 1966, BA 1966, PhD 1976)
    1995      Frank T Brennan (LLB 1977, LLM 1980)
    1995      Brian E Burdekin (LLB 1971, BA 1971)
    1995      Sam Pisar (LLB(Hons) 1954, LLD 2008)
    1996      Michael J Costello (LLB 1970, BA 1970)
    1996      William P Gurry (LLB 1972)
    1998      Bill Rogers (LLB 1949)
    1999      Marcia A Neave (née Forster) (LLB(Hons) 1966)
    2001      Henry von Bibra (LLB 1957)
    2001      Di Yerbury (PhD 1973)
    2002      Robert D Nicholson (LLM 1981)
    2002      Michael B Robinson (LLB 1960)
    2003      Robert Brooking (LLB(Hons) 1953, BA(Hons) 1953)
    2003      Victor Fonda (BA 1935, LLB 1937)
    2004      Raymond Apple (LLB 1958, BA 1959)
    2005      Leonard R Foster (LLB 1980)
    2005      Gregory H Garde (BA(Hons) 1970, LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1975)
    2005      Alan H Goldberg (LLB(Hons) 1962)
    2005      Murray B Kellam (LLM 1976)
    2005      Jocelyn M Newman (née Mullett) (LLB 1961)
    2005      Robert C Tadgell (LLB(Hons) 1958)
    2006      Robert J Cornall (LLB 1968)
    2006      William F Ormiston (LLB 1958)
    2007      Eileen A Daffy (BSc 1968, GDipEd 1969, BEd 1971, LLB 1986)
    2007      Tony Staley (LLB 1964)
    2007      Frank Vincent (LLB 1959)
    2008      Malcolm A Hyde (LLB(Hons) 1987, MBA 1989)
    2009      David A Crawford (BCom 1966, LLB 1973)
    2009      Ronald Sackville (LLB(Hons) 1964)
    2009      Bernard G Teague (BA 1960, LLB(Hons) 1962)
    2010      Bernard D Bongiorno (LLB 1966)
    2010      Geoffrey Giudice (LLB 1971, BA 1971)
    2010      Raymond J Groom (LLB 1967)
    2010      Mark R Johnson (LLB(Hons) 1962)
    2010      Elizabeth M Proust (LLB 1985)
    2011      Allan W McDonald (LLB 1959)
    2012      Diana Bryant (LLB 1969)
    2012      Robin H Chambers (BA 1964, LLB(Hons) 1965)
    2012      Simon V McKeon (BCom 1976, LLB 1978)
    2012      Phillip H Toyne (LLB 1974)
    2013      Audette E Exel (LLB(Hons) 1984)
    2015      Richard K Alston (LLB 1963, BA 1967, BCom 1975)
    2015      Terence R Carney (LLB(Hons) 1971, GDipArts(Crim) 1971)
    2015      John W H Denton (LLB 1982, BA(Hons) 1982)
    2015      Malcolm W Speed (LLB 1970)
    2016      Michael J Andrew (BCom 1977, LLB 1978)
    2016      Michael C Pryles (LLB 1967, LLD 1982)
    2016      Alan R Stockdale (LLB 1967, BA 1970)
    2017      Stephen P Charles (LLB(Hons) 1960)
    2017      Gregory J Craven (BA 1980, LLB(Hons) 1981, LLM 1984)
    2017      Helen A Durham (BA 1992, LLB(Hons) 1992, SJD 2000)
    2017      Gabrielle M Trainor (LLB 1977)

  • Members of the Order of Australia (AM)

    1976      Francis P Donovan (LLM 1953)
    1981      Bertram C Ballard (BA(Hons) 1924, LLB 1925, MA 1926)
    1981      Luciano R Bini (LLB 1967)
    1981      Victor G Borg (LLB 1964)
    1983      James F Patrick (LLB 1938, LLM 1940)
    1983      Ian O Spicer (LLB 1964)
    1985      Anthony Bonnici (BA 1960, LLB 1966)
    1985      Arnold Bloch (LLB 1951)
    1986      Lindsay J Curtis (BSc 1950, LLB(Hons) 1960)
    1987      David A Jones (LLB 1963)
    1987      Hartwell G Lander (LLB 1936)
    1988      John Scomparin (LLB 1966)
    1988      James Tehan (BA(Hons) 1928, LLB 1929, MA 1931)
    1989      Neville L Colbran (LLB 1953)
    1989      Peter Ross-Edwards (LLB 1953)
    1990      Vincent Volpe (BA 1972, LLB 1973, LLM 1978)
    1991      Alan D Brown (LLB 1959)
    1992      John Fogarty (LLB 1959)
    1992      S E K Hulme (LLB(Hons) 1952)
    1992      Alan J Hunt (LLB 1950)
    1993      Ron Castan (BA 1961, LLB(Hons) 1962)
    1993      Harry M Hearn (LLB 1961)
    1993      Peter Murphy (LLB 1947)
    1994      Harold A J Ford (LLB 1948, LLM 1949, LLD 1987)
    1994      Robert K Todd (LLB(Hons) 1955)
    1996      Lindsay G Cuming (LLB 1952)
    1996      Peg Lusink (née Rosanove) (LLB 1965)
    1998      Peter H Bailey (LLB 1950, LLM 1954)
    1998      Victor C West (BDSc 1955, MDSc 1965, BSc 1965, LLB(Hons) 1979)
    1999      James D Merrals (LLB(Hons) 1958, LLD 2013)
    1999      Kevin P O'Connor (LLB(Hons) 1968, LLM 1973)
    1999      Nathan Stirling (JD 2004)
    2000      Robin L Sharwood (BA 1953, LLB(Hons) 1954, LLD 2003)
    2000      Bill Thomson  (LLB 1949)
    2000      Neil R Turner (MConstLaw 2006)
    2001      John D Claringbould (LLB(Hons) 1974)
    2002      Robert J Garlick (LLB 1961)
    2002      Anthony R Hewison (LLB 1957)
    2002      Desmond J Ryan  (LLB(Hons) 1972)
    2003      Charles H Francis (LLB 1947, BCom 1952, BA 1962)
    2003      Colin R Galbraith (LLB(Hons) 1971, LLM 1975)
    2003      Ainslie F Lamb (LLB 1966, MEd 1994)
    2003      Merrilyn L Murnane (MB BS 1960, GDipHlth&MedLaw 1998,
    GDipArts(Classics&Arch) 2004, PGDipArts(Classics&Arch) 2009)
    2003      Paul Nisselle (MB BS 1968, MHlth&MedLaw; 2004)
    2003      Catherine M Walter (née Sweeney) (LLB(Hons) 1973, LLM 1976, MBA 1988)
    2004      Nina Bassat (née Katz) (BA 1963, LLB 1965)
    2004      John R Beckwith (LLB 1969, LLM 1975)
    2004      Michael W Gorton (LLB 1981, BCom 1981)
    2004      Ian C Kennedy (BA 1970, LLB 1972)
    2004      Rachelle A Lewitan (LLB(Hons) 1973, BA 1973)
    2004      Robin H Syme (LLB 1957)
    2004      Frank Walsh (LLB 1954)
    2005      Thomas P Bruce (LLB 1960)
    2005      Bruce A Chamberlain (LLB 1962, BA 1963)
    2005      William J Forrest (LLB(Hons) 1967)
    2005      John F Kearney (LLB 1968)
    2005      Gordon D Lewis (LLB 1957)
    2005      Robert R Maclellan (LLB 1966)
    2005      Kenneth H Marks (LLB 1947, BA 1954)
    2005      Colin R Neave (LLB 1966)
    2005      Ross Sweet (GDipHlth&MedLaw 1998)
    2005      Geoffrey W Torney (LLB 1958)
    2006      Sally E Brown (BA 1973, LLB 1973)
    2006      Joseph I Gersh (BCom 1979, LLB(Hons) 1979)
    2006      George Hampel  (LLB 1957)
    2006      Andrew J Kirkham  (LLB 1964)
    2006      Christopher J Renwick  (BA 1967, LLB 1967)
    2007      Mary Cameron (LLB 1938)
    2007      Susan L Campbell (née Murray) (LLB 1966)
    2007      Hilary C Charlesworth (LLB(Hons) 1979, BA(Hons) 1979)
    2007      Tony W Darvall (LLB(Hons) 1963)
    2007      Jack H Harty (LLB 1958)
    2007      Lawrence McCredie LLB(Hons) 1960)
    2007      David A Miles (LLB 1968)
    2007      Josephine G Stone (LLB 1982)
    2008      Tania K De Jong (BA, LLB(Hons) 1988, AssocDipOpera 1989, GDipARTS(VCA) 1991, GDipMus 1991)
    2008      Richard G Fox (LLB 1962, GDipArts(Crim) 1964, LLM 1967)
    2008      David Harper (BA(Hons) 1966, LLB 1968)
    2008      Norman J O'Bryan (BA(Hons) 1978, LLB(Hons) 1980)
    2008      Richard K Tronson (LLB 1971)
    2008      David I Welsh (LLB 1958)
    2009      Geoffrey M Eames (LLB 1967)
    2009      Arie M Freiberg (LLB(Hons) 1973, GDipArts(Crim) 1973, LLD 2000)
    2009      Annemaree Lanteri (née Shaw) (LLB(Hons) 1966, MUP 1979)
    2009      Philip H Opas (LLB 1939)
    2010      Richard A Gross (LLM 1985)
    2011      Ian S Henderson (LLM 1998, PhD 2008)
    2011      Patrick J Keane (LLM 2004)
    2011      Richard C Kenzie (LLB(Hons) 1968, LLM 1972)
    2011      Sally A Walker (LLB(Hons) 1976, LLM 1980)
    2012      Rosemary A. Balmford (née Norris) (LLB(Hons) 1955, MBA 1972)
    2012      Anthony J Hyams (LLB 1969, BCom 1971)
    2012      Bryan A Keon-Cohen (BA 1972, LLB 1973, LLM 1975)
    2012      Ian A Renard (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLM 1972, LLD 2009)
    2012      Robert Stewart (LLB(Hons) 1972, BCom 1975)
    2012      Haddon Storey (LLB(Hons) 1952, LLM 1953)
    2013      David J Ashley (LLB(Hons) 1964)
    2013      George Papadopoulos (LLB 1957, LLM 1978)
    2013      Judith M Small (LLB 1989)
    2014      John N Bryson (LLB 1960)
    2014      Jonathan G Burdon (MB BS 1971, MD 1980, GDipHlth&MedLaw 1997, MHlth&MedLaw 2007)
    2014      Philip D Cummins (LLB 1962, BA 1965, GDipArts(Crim) 1966, LLM 1976, M.SCI Psychiatry-Thesis 2010)
    2014      Peter R A Gray (LLB(Hons) 1968)
    2014      John N Isaac (LLB 1967)
    2014      Peter J Jopling (LLB 1976)
    2014      Ross A Sundberg (LLB(Hons) 1965, MS 1982)
    2014      Richard R Tracey (LLB(Hons) 1969, LLM 1973)
    2015      David S Abraham (LLB 1969)
    2015      Elaine S Canty (BA 1966, LLB 1967)
    2015      Julius Colman (LLB 1967, LLM 1975)
    2015      Andrew E Fairley (LLB 1973)
    2015      Margot E Foster (BA 1978, LLB 1980)
    2015      Julian R Gardner (BA 1967, LLB 1968)
    2015      Peter C Gates (GDipIntLaw 2000)
    2015      Donald E Heathcote (BCom 1974, LLB 1987)
    2015      John A Howie (LLB 1971)
    2015      Henry D Lanzer (LLB 1980, BCom 1980)
    2015      Murray R McCutcheon (LLB 1969)
    2015      Norman S Reaburn (LLB(Hons) 1964)
    2015      Richard J Seddon  (LLB 1962)
    2015      Stephen C Spargo (LLB 1973, LLM 1976)
    2015      Janet M Whiting (LLB 1982, BA 1982)
    2016      John M Batt (BA(Hons) 1958, LLB(Hons) 1960)
    2016      Leon Fink (LLB 1959)
    2016      Genevieve M Nihill (LLB 1981, BA 1991)
    2017      Brian J Bourke (LLB 1957)
    2017      Peter M Butler (LLB 1975)
    2017      Kimberley J Brennan (née Crow) (LLB 2000, BA(Media&Comms) 2000)
    2017      Sandford D Clark (PhD 1971)
    2017      Michael H Coppel (LLB 1973, BCom 1974)
    2017      Elizabeth H Curtin (LLB 1976)
    2017      Ronald S Finkel (LLB 1972, BCom 1973)
    2017      Helen Gibson (née Brown) (LLB(Hons) 1972)
    2017      Paul C Hoy (LLB 1965)
    2017      Gordon L Hughes (LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1973)
    2017      Joseph V Kay (LLB 1967)
    2017      Kevin J Mahony (LLB 1963)
    2017      Fiona J Smith (BA 1978, LLB 1980, GDipDisRes 1996)

  • Medals of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    1988      Tan H Nguyen (LLB 1988)
    1990      Alan M Graham (LLB 1949, LLM 1950)
    1990      Leonie M Kelleher (BA 1972, LLB 1973, GDipTRP 1977, LLM 1981)
    1991      Audley S Gillespie-Jones (LLB 1948)
    1991      Roger F Shipton (LLB 1958)
    1992      Joseph J Perillo (LLB 1951)
    1993      Dinny Barritt (LLB 1963)
    1993      Lance G Woodhouse (LLB 1954)
    1994      John A Heffernan (LLB 1952)
    1995      Francis X Purcell (LLB 1960)
    1995      Loris F Sartori (BA 1963, LLB 1964)
    1997      Stuart J Ewin (LLB(Hons) 2001)
    1997      Linton R Lethlean (LLB 1964)
    1997      Eugenia Mitrakas (BA 1970, LLB 1971)
    1998      Melvyn Barnett (LLB 1961)
    1998      Peter L Cohen (LLB 1968)
    1999      Ronald J Cahill (BA 1968, LLB(Hons) 1969)
    2000      John E Stewart (LLB 1965)
    2001      Srechko J Kontelj (GDipMilLaw 2005)
    2002      Murray G Chessell (LLB 1966)
    2004      Brian D Bayston (LLB 1953, BCom 1956)
    2004      Gordon W Duxbury (LLB 1949)
    2004      Peter R Francis (BA 1972, LLB(Hons) 1973, LLM 1976, GDipIPLaw 1994)
    2004      William H Glen (LLB 1940)
    2004      Milan Kantor (LLB 1957, GDipArts(French) 1980)
    2005      Joan R Dwyer (née Singer) (LLB 1961, BA 1969)
    2005      Alexander Garsa (LLB 1958, BA 1959)
    2005      David A Purchase (LLB 1972)
    2006      William M Cleland (LLB 1956)
    2006      Gail A Owen (LLM 1980)
    2006      Ben K Piper (BCom 1981, LLB 1981, LLM 1987)
    2006      Graham V Sherry (LLB(Hons) 1974, BCom 1974)
    2007      Walter J Backhouse (BA 1949, LLB 1951)
    2007      Donald L Chisholm (LLB 1953)
    2007      John E Date (LLB 1957, LLM 2008)
    2007      William H McGregor (LLB 1960)
    2008      Ronald G Laird (LLB 1966)
    2008      Brian D Ward (LLB 1970)
    2009      William F Dimmick (LLB 1950)
    2009      Keith E Richards (LLB(Hons) 1969)
    2009      Erskine H Rodan (LLB 1973)
    2009      Ian B Samuel (LLB 1972, BCom 1976)
    2010      Chuen Ren Lim (GDipConstrLaw 2001)
    2011      Mark A Brian (LLB 1966)
    2012      John B Arthur (LLB 1968, BCom 1969)
    2012      Brian S Barrow (LLB 1980)
    2012      Peter E Byrne (LLB 1965)
    2012      Judy Hogg (née Spier) (LLB 1974)
    2012      Janet Reid (née Malley) (BA(Hons) 1963, LLB 1977)
    2013      Paul M Guest (LLB 1964)
    2013      Bryan F Roberts (LLB 1966)
    2013      Phillip Z Shulman (LLB 1954)
    2014      Jeffrey E Appel (LLB 1973)
    2014      Rowland J Ball
    2014      John F Dillon  (LLB 1962)
    2014      Jane F Duffy (BOptom 1986, LLB(Hons) 1993, PGCertOcular Therapeutics 2008)
    2014      John K Higham (LLB 1974, BA 1974)
    2014      Paul A Mees (BA 1982, LLB(Hons) 1983, PhD 1997)
    2014      William J Ryan (LLB 1963, BA 1970)
    2014      Frank R Tisher (LLB(Hons) 1967, BCom 1969)
    2015      Judie R Bainbridge (née Manley) (LLB 1973)
    2015      Amanda Y Davidson (LLB 1984, BCom 1984)
    2015      R Kingsley Davis (LLB 1966)
    2015      Graeme A Johnson  (BA(Hons) 1971, LLB(Hons) 1973)
    2015      Gregory J Levine (LLB 1969, GDipArts(Crim) 1992)
    2015      George E Morgan (BCom 1974, LLB 1974, GDipIPLaw 1995)
    2016      Joan H Treweeke (née Rowlands) (LLB 1966)
    2017      Bernard W Balmer (LLB 1982)
    2017      Jennifer G Happell (née Shaw) (LLB 1963)
    2017      Leigh A Johns (LLM 2000, GDipLabRelLaw 1997)
    2017      Janet M Torney (née Byrne) (LLB 1959)

Judiciary

  • Justices of The High Court of Australia

    1906–1929      Henry B Higgins (LLB 1874, BA 1874, MA 1876, DLitt 1923)
    1906–1931      Isaac A Isaacs  (LLB 1880, LLM 1883)
    1913–1935      Frank G Duffy  (BA 1872, MA 1882, LLB 1882)
    1920–1950      Hayden E Starke (1889)
    1929–1964      Owen Dixon (BA 1906, LLB 1908, MA 1909, LLD 1959)
    1935–1952      John G Latham (BA 1897, MA 1899, LLB 1902, LLM 1936, LLD 1959)
    1950–1961      Wilfred K Fullagar (LLB 1915, LLM 1925, BA 1925)
    1958–1974      Douglas I Menzies (LLB 1928, LLM 1969)
    1972–1982      Ninian Stephen (LLB 1949, LLD 1985)
    1976–1980      Keith A Aickin (LLB 1937, LLM 1939)
    1982–1997      Daryl Dawson (LLB(Hons) 1955, LLD 2008)
    1997–2015      Kenneth M Hayne (BA 1967, LLB(Hons) 1968)
    2015–               Geoffrey A A Nettle (LLB(Hons) 1975)

  • Chief Justices of the Supreme Court of Victoria

    1893–1918      John Madden (LLB 1864, BA 1864, LLD 1869)
    1918–1935      William H Irvine (MA 1882, BA 1882, LLB 1884, LLM 1886)
    1935–1944      Frederick W Mann (BA 1894, MA 1896, LLB 1896, LLM 1898)
    1964–1974      Henry A Winneke (LLB 1929, LLM 1945, LLD 1978)
    1974–1991      John Young (LLB 1947, LLD 1989)
    1991–2003      John H Phillips (LLB 1957)

  • Chief Justice of the Federal Court of Australia

    1991-2010      Michael E J Black (LLB 1963, LLD 2010)

  • Chief Justices of the Family Court of Victoria

    1988-2004      Alastair B Nicholson (LLB 1960)
    2004-               Diana Bryant (LLB 1969)

  • Presidents of the Court of Appeal, Victoria

    1995–2005      John S Winneke (LLB 1961)
    2005–               Christopher M Maxwell  (BA(Hons) 1974, LLB 1983)

The University of Melbourne

  • Chancellors of The University of Melbourne

    1897–1918      John Madden (LLB 1864, BA 1864, LLD 1869)
    1939–1941      John G Latham (BA 1897, MA 1899, LLB 1902, LLM 1936, LLD 1959)
    1941–1954      Charles J Lowe (BA 1900, MA 1902, LLB 1904, LLD 1956)
    1954–1966      Arthur Dean (LLB 1915, LLM 1927, LLD 1963)
    1967–1972      Robert G Menzies (LLB 1916, LLM 1918, LLD 1943)
    1978–1980      Oliver J Gillard (BA 1927, LLB 1928)
    1990–2001      Edward Woodward (LLB 1949, LLM 1950, LLD 2001)
    2005–2009      Ian A Renard  (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLM 1972, LLD 2009)
    2009–2011      Alex Chernov  (BCom 1962, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2012)
    2017–               Allan J Myers  (BA 1969, LLB(Hons)1970, LLD 2012)

  • Vice-Chancellors of The University of Melbourne

    1889–1897      John Madden (LLB 1864, BA 1864, LLD 1869)
    1918–1923      John Grice (LLB 1871, BA 1872)
    1923–1931      John Monash (BE(CivEng) 1891, ME 1893, LLB 1895, BA 1895, LLD 1920, DE 1921)
    1968–1982      David P Derham (BA(Hons) 1941, LLB 1947, LLM 1948, LLD 1982)

  • Honorary Doctorate recipients

    1920      John Monash (BE(CivEng) 1891, ME 1893, LLB 1895, BA 1895, LLD 1920, DE 1921)
    1943      Robert G Menzies (LLB 1916, LLM 1918, LLD 1943)
    1949      Orwell D Foenander (LLB 1914, LLM 1915, DLitt 1949, MCom 1975)
    1956      Charles J Lowe (BA 1900, MA 1902, LLB 1904, LLD 1956)
    1959      Owen Dixon (BA 1906, LLB 1908, MA 1909, LLD 1959)
    1959      John G Latham  (BA 1897, MA 1899, LLB 1902, LLM 1936, LLD 1959)
    1963      Arthur Dean (LLB 1915, LLM 1927, LLD 1963)
    1972      Kenneth H Bailey (LLM 1933, LLD 1972)
    1973      Zelman Cowen (BA(Hons) 1939, LLB 1940, LLM 1941, LLD 1973)
    1973      Richard Eggleston (LLB 1930, LLD 1973)
    1973      Thomas W Smith (BA(Hons) 1923, MA 1925, LLB 1925, LLM 1926, LLD 1973)
    1975      John F Foster (BA(Hons) 1924, LLB 1925, LLM 1928, MA 1932, LLD 1975)
    1978      Henry A Winneke (LLB 1929, LLM 1945, LLD 1978)
    1980      John Norris (LLB 1923, LLM 1926, LLD 1980)
    1982      David P Derham (BA(Hons) 1941, LLB 1947, LLM 1948, LLD 1982)
    1982      Rupert Hamer (LLB 1938, LLM 1940, LLD 1982)
    1985      Francis K Maher (BA(Hons) 1927, LLB 1932, MA 1937, LLD 1985)
    1985      Ninian Stephen (LLB 1949, LLD 1985)
    1987      Harold A J Ford (LLB 1948, LLM 1949, LLD 1987)
    1989      John Young (LLB 1947, LLD 1989)
    1990      Richard E McGarvie (LLB(Hons) 1951, BCom 1971, LLD 1990)
    1995      William C Crockett (LLB 1945, LLM 1948, LLD 1995)
    1995      Ray M Northrop (LLB 1949, LLM 1950, LLD 1995)
    2001      Edward Woodward (LLB 1949, LLM 1950, LLD 2001)
    2002      Gareth J Evans (BA 1966, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2002)
    2002      Barry O Jones (LLB 1966, MA 1968, LLD 2002)
    2003      Robin L Sharwood (BA 1953, LLB(Hons) 1954, LLD 2003)
    2008      Daryl Dawson (LLB(Hons) 1955, LLD 2008)
    2008      Sam Pisar (LLB(Hons) 1954, LLD 2008)
    2009      Ian A Renard (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLM 1972, LLD 2009)
    2010      Michael E J Black  (LLB 1963, LLD 2010)
    2012      Alex Chernov (BCom 1962, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2012)
    2012      Allan J Myers (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLD 2012)
    2013      James D Merralls  (LLB(Hons) 1958, LLD 2013)
    2014      Michael J Andrew (BCom 1977, LLB 1978) 
    2014      Mark M Leibler (LLB(Hons) 1966, LLD 2014)

Melbourne Law School

  • Melbourne University Law Students' Society Presidents

    1887      A P Blake  
    1888      A B Malleson
    1889      A B Malleson
    1890      A C Destree  
    1891      A C Destree  
    1892      A C Destree  
    1893      W Harrison Moore (LLD 1915)
    1894      W Harrison Moore (LLD 1915)
    1895      W Harrison Moore (LLD 1915)
    1896      W Harrison Moore (LLD 1915)
    1897      W Harrison Moore (LLD 1915)
    1898      W Harrison Moore (LLD 1915)
    1899      W Harrison Moore (LLD 1915)
    1900      W Harrison Moore  (LLD 1915)
    1901      Henry C Winneke (BA 1897, LLB 1898)
    1902      Henry G Joseph (LLB 1899)
    1903      Henry G Joseph (LLB 1899)
    1904      John B Gregory (BA 1864, LLB 1866, LLM 1881)
    1905      Harold E Cohen (1900)
    1906      Charles J Lowe (BA 1900, MA 1902, LLB 1904, LLD 1956)
    1907      William Ah Ket (1899)
    1908      Francis P Derham (1905)
    1909      Leo F Cussen (BA 1884, LLB 1886, MA 1887)
    1910      Franc S Carse (LLB 1908)
    1911      Gerald G Hogan (1908)
    1912      Harry C Shelton (LLB 1910, LLM 1911)
    1913      Reginald H Hayes (LLB 1910)
    1914      
    1915      Lindley H Hennessy .(1911)
    1916      Henry H Cuthbert (LLB 1914)
    1917      Robert G Menzies (LLB 1916, LLM 1918, LLD 1943)
    1918      
    1919      
    1920      
    1921      
    1922      
    1923      Elias G Coppel (LLB 1921, LLM 1925, LLD 1937)
    1924      
    1925      
    1926      Frederick B Gamble (LLB 1922)
    1927      
    1928      
    1929      
    1930      Douglas I Menzies (LLB 1928, LLM 1969)
    1931      Douglas I Menzies (LLB 1928, LLM 1969)
    1932      Harold E Holt (LLB 1930)
    1933      Ivan J Lewis (BA(Hons) 1930, LLB 1931, MA 1932, LLM 1934)
    1934      Clifford I Menhennitt (LLB 1933, LLM 1935)
    1935      Clifford I Menhennitt (LLB 1933, LLM 1935)
    1936      Frederick M Bradshaw (BA(Hons) 1932, MA 1934, LLB 1934, LLM 1936)
    1937      Frederick M Bradshaw (BA(Hons) 1932, MA 1934, LLB 1934, LLM 1936)
    1938      Sydney Frost (LLB 1936, LLM 1938)
    1939      Keith A Aickin  (LLB 1937, LLM 1939)
    1940      Jack C Morris (LLB 1938)
    1941      Airlie A Blake (née Smith) (PhD, LLM 1966, BA(Hons) 1966, LLB 1970)
    1942      Eric N Bergere (LLB 1938)
    1943      Arthur W Phillips (LLB 1942, LLM 1943)
    1944      Jack E Richardson (BA 1941, LLB 1943, LLM 1944)
    1945      Theodore H Moss (LLB 1943)
    1946      John Lurye (LLB 1945, LLM 1947)
    1947      William O Harris (LLB 1945, LLM 1947)
    1948      Bruce F McNab (LLB 1946, LLM 1947)
    1949      Charles H Francis (LLB 1947, BCom 1952, BA 1962)
    1950      Richard G Griffith (LLB 1948, LLM 1949)
    1951      Edward Woodward (LLB 1949, LLM 1950, LLD 2001)
    1952      Richard E McGarvie (LLB(Hons) 1951, BCom 1971, LLD 1990)
    1953      Gerald H Fewster (LLB 1953)
    1954      Brian Stonier  (LLB 1954)
    1955      Douglas G Williamson (LLB(Hons) 1955)
    1956      John E Date  (LLM 2008, LLB 1957)
    1956      Peter A Liddell (LLB(Hons) 1956)
    1957      Roger F Shipton (LLB 1958)
    1958      John R Hanlon (LLB(Hons) 1960)
    1959      John R Hanlon (LLB(Hons) 1960)
    1960      Craig W Porter (LLB 1962)
    1961      Philip D Cummins (LLB 1962, BA 1965, GDipArts(Crim) 1966, LLM 1976, M.SCI Psychiatry-Thesis 2010)
    1962      Robin H Chambers (BA 1964, LLB(Hons) 1965)
    1963      Jeffrey M FitzGerald (LLB(Hons) 1965)
    1964      David L Allen (LLB 1965)
    1965      Michael J Croyle (LLB 1966, LLM 1978)
    1966      Malcolm D Smith (LLB(Hons) 1968, LLM 1972)
    1967      Ronald J Cahill (BA 1968, LLB(Hons) 1969)
    1968      John A Clements (LLB 1970)
    1969      Peter Nedovic (LLB(Hons) 1971, BA 1971)
    1970      Peter Nedovic (LLB(Hons) 1971, BA 1971)
    1971      Philip G Alston (LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1976, BCom 1977)
    1972      Justin S Judd (LLB 1977)
    1972      Ian M Dixon (LLB(Hons) 1974, BCom 1974)
    1973      Peter R Jones (LLB 1973)
    1974      George P Schifter (LLB 1974, BCom 1975)
    1975      Gary B Hevey (LLB(Hons) 1975, LLM 1980)
    1976      Peter J Jopling (LLB 1976)
    1977      Thomas V Hurley (BCom 1973, LLB 1977)
    1978      Timothy J McCoy (LLB 1978, BCom 1979)
    1979      Frances I O'Brien (BA 1976, LLB 1981)
    1980      Mary P Stewart (BA 1978, LLB 1981)
    1981      Timothy J Mason (LLB 1982, BCom 1982)
    1982      Anne M Marshall (LLB(Hons) 1982, BA 1982)
    1983      Linda A White (BCom 1982, LLB 1983)
    1984      Jack F Hoysted (LLB 1984)
    1985      Michael F Wheelahan (LLB 1985)
    1986      Karin A Puels (LLB 1988, BCom 1988)
    1987      Fiona M McLeod  (LLB 1987, BA 1987, MPub&IntLaw 2012)
    1988      John P Roskam (BCom(Hons) 1990, LLB(Hons) 1991)
    1989      Clare E Langley-Hawthorne (LLB 1990)
    1990      Thomas W Anderson (LLB(Hons) 1990, BA 1990)
    1990      Krysti J Guest (LLB(Hons) 1992, BA(Hons) 1992)
    1991      Brad M Husband (BCom 1992, LLB 1993)
    1992      Kerrie-Anne Luscombe (LLB 1994, BA 1994, M.Public Policy & Manag.(CW) 2004)
    1993      Peter G Danchin (BA 1990, LLB(Hons) 1994)
    1994      Sarah E Roberts (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA(Hons) 1997, MPPM 2000, GDipLabRelLaw 2004)
    1995      Julie M White (BA 1995, LLB(Hons) 1997)
    1996      Katherine J Le Roy (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997, BA(Hons) 1998, PhD 2013)
    1997      Anna S Fogarty (LLB(Hons) 1998, BSc 1999)
    1998      Emily J Follett (LLB(Hons) 2001, BCom 2001)
    1999      Melanie A Bond (LLB(Hons) 2001, BA 2001)
    2000      Vishaal Kishore (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, LLM 2004)
    2001      James W McCarthy (LLB(Hons) 2002, LLB 2002, DipArts(PolSc) 2002, BCom 2002)
    2002      Kenneth T Nguyen (LLB(Hons) 2004, BA 2004)
    2003      Edwina H Smith (née Fenton) (LLB(Hons) 2005, BA 2005)
    2004      Porscia D Lam (LLB(Hons) 2004, LLB 2004, BCom 2004)
    2005      Philip W Tang (LLB 2007, BCom 2007)
    2006      Jonathan Ji (LLB 2007, BCom 2007)
    2007      Christine Y Lui (LLB(Hons) 2007, BA 2007)
    2008      Philip J Barker (LLB 2010, BA 2010)
    2009      Jonathan C Augustus (LLB 2010, BCom 2010)
    2010      Romily E Faulkner (LLB 2012, BA 2012, DipML(Japan) 2013)
    2011      Simon D Breheny
    2012      Antony S Freeman (JD 2014)
    2013      Patrick L Easton (JD 2014)
    2014      Nick Jane (JD 2015)
    2015      Matthew Pierri (DipML(French) 2013, BA(Media&Comm) 2013, JD 2016)
    2016      Anna Francesca Belgiorno-Nettis

  • Melbourne Journal of International Law Editors

    2000      Suzan Davies (LLB 2000, BA 2000, BA(Hons) 2003)
    2000      Peter J Henley (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, BA 2000)
    2000      Kalika A Jayasekera (LLB(Hons) 1999, BA 1999)
    2000      Amanda V Rologas (LLB(Hons) 1999, BA 1999)
    2000      Tracy Whiriskey (LLB(Hons) 1999, BA 1999)
    2001      Claudio Bozzi (BA 1990, BA(Hons) 1991, LLB 2002)
    2001      Christopher J Haan (LLB(Hons) 2003)
    2001      Andrew J Hudson (LLB(Hons) 2001, BA(Hons) 2001)
    2001      Jeldee A Robertson (LLB(Hons) 2002, BA 2002)
    2002      Fahim Ahad (LLB(Hons) 2003, BSc 2003, GDipFilm&TV 2006, MFilm & TV2007)
    2002      Elliot Friedman (LLB(Hons) 2002, BCom 2002)
    2002      Alexia K Mayer (LLB(Hons) 2002, LLB 2002, BA 2002, DipModLang(German) 2003)
    2003      Beth F Midgley (LLB(Hons) 2004, DipModLang(German) 2004, BA 2004)
    2003      Daniel Perkins (LLB(Hons) 2004, BA 2004, LLM 2016)
    2003      Heidi R Stabb (LLB(Hons) 2003, LLB 2003, BA(Hons) 2003, BA 2003, DipModLang(German) 2004)
    2004      Anthony K Goh (BCom(Hons) 2003, LLB 2004)
    2004      Michael T Jukes (LLB(Hons) 2006, BCom 2006, LLM 2012)
    2004      Fathima M Yoosuf (LLB(Hons) 2005, DipML(French) 2005, BCom 2005)
    2005      Laura Deschamps Ferrari (LLB(Hons) 2006, BA 2006)
    2005      Megan A Donaldson (LLB(Hons) 2006, BA(Hons) 2006, BA 2006)
    2005      Christopher A Thomas (LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, DipArts(Eng) 2005, BSc 2005)
    2006      Frances J Forrester (née Dunn) (LLB(Hons) 2006, LLB 2006, BA(Hons) 2006, BA 2006, LLM 2015)
    2006      Fergus Green (LLB(Hons) 2007, BA 2007)
    2006      Chian Kee (LLB(Hons) 2007, BCompSc 2007)
    2007      Bronwyn K Reddan (LLB(Hons) 2007, LLB 2007, BA 2007, BA(Hons) 2012)
    2007      Natasha Sung (DipML(French) 2004, LLB(Hons) 2007, BCom 2007)
    2007      Robert J Walker (LLB(Hons) 2007, BA 2007)
    2008      Rebecca J Hughes (DipML(French) 2005, LLB(Hons) 2008, BA 2008)
    2008      May-Ling Low (LLB 2008, BSc 2008)
    2008      Zach L Meyers (LLB(Hons) 2008, DipML(French) 2008, BA 2008, MPub&IntLaw 2014)
    2009      Laura J Bellamy (DipML(French) 2012, LLB 2011, BA(Media&Comm) 2010)
    2009      Sara Dehm (DipML(ArabSt) 2007, LLB(Hons) 2009, LLB 2009, BA 2009)
    2009      Jeremy T Leung (LLB(Hons) 2009, LLB 2009, BA 2009)
    2010      Timothy F Farhall (DipArts(DevSt) 2011, LLB 2011, BA 2011)
    2010      Christopher E Hibbard (LLB 2011, BA 2011)
    2010      Mary M Quinn (LLB 2013, BA 2013)
    2011      Sam Naparstek (LLB 2011, BA 2011)
    2011      Tiong T Saw (LLB 2011, BSc 2011)
    2011      Suzanne Y Zhou (LLB 2012, BMus 2012)
    2012      Martin G Clark (BA 2012, LLB 2012, BA(Hons) 2013, MPhil 2016)
    2012      Nuwan J Dias (LLB 2013, BA 2013)
    2012      Eamonn H Kelly (BMus(Hons) 1998, BA(Hons) 1998, MMus 2003, MArtsMgt 2007, JD 2012, LLM 2013)
    2013      Timothy B Gorton (BA 2010, JD 2013)
    2013      Candice Parr (JD 2014)
    2013      Chelsea Porter (née Driessen) (BA 2010, JD 2013)
    2014      Houston Ash (JD 2015)
    2014      Ashley D Kendall (JD 2014)
    2014      Sarah Sapuppo (BCom 2011, JD 2014)
    2015      Holly Cao (JD 2015)
    2015      Monique MacRitchie (MIntBus 2008, JD 2015)
    2015      James F Nunez (JD 2015)
    2016      Justin L Browne
    2016      Kara Connolly
    2016      Anna J Saunders

  • Melbourne University Law Review Editors

    1957      Peter R Jordan (LLB(Hons) 1957)
    1957      John D Phillips (LLB(Hons) 1958)
    1957      Robert C Tadgell (LLB(Hons) 1958)
    1958      John M Batt (BA(Hons) 1958, LLB(Hons) 1960)
    1958      Neil R McPhee (LLB(Hons) 1959)
    1958      Robert C Tadgell  (LLB(Hons) 1958)
    1959      John M Batt  (BA(Hons) 1958, LLB(Hons) 1960)
    1959      Neil H Forsyth (LLB(Hons) 1961)
    1959      John A Griffin (LLB(Hons) 1962)
    1960      Anthony A Browne (BA 1960, LLB(Hons) 1961)
    1960      Neil H Forsyth (LLB(Hons) 1961)
    1960      Richard C Horsfall (LLB(Hons) 1962)
    1961      David M Byrne (BA 1962, LLB(Hons) 1963, GDipArts(French) 1976)
    1961      Alan H Goldberg  (LLB(Hons) 1962)
    1961      Richard C Horsfall (LLB(Hons) 1962)
    1962      David M Byrne (BA 1962, LLB(Hons) 1963, GDipArts(French) 1976)
    1962      Gavan Griffith  (LLB(Hons) 1963, LLM 1977)
    1962      Ronald Sackville (LLB(Hons) 1964)
    1963      Peter J Bayne (LLB(Hons) 1965)
    1963      Ronald Sackville (LLB(Hons) 1964)
    1963      James Tait (LLB(Hons) 1965, BA 1966)
    1964      Peter J Bayne (LLB(Hons) 1965)
    1964      Peter L Gore (LLB 1966)
    1964      Philip Mandie (BA 1964, LLB(Hons) 1965)
    1965     John R Bowman (LLB(Hons) 1967)
    1965      Peter L Gore (LLB 1966)
    1965      Mark M Leibler (LLB(Hons) 1966, LLD 2014)
    1966      John R Bowman (LLB(Hons) 1967)
    1966      Kenneth M Hayne  (BA 1967, LLB(Hons) 1968)
    1966      Robert Richter  (LLB(Hons) 1969, BA 1967)
    1967      Frank H Callaway (LLB(Hons) 1969, LLM 1975)
    1967      Graeme J Harris (LLB(Hons) 1968)
    1967      Robert Richter (LLB(Hons) 1969, BA 1967)
    1968      Frank H Callaway  (LLB(Hons) 1969, LLM 1975)
    1968      Peter R Just (LLB 1969)
    1968      Charles A Sweeney (LLB(Hons) 1970)
    1969      Allan J Myers (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLD 2012)
    1969      Charles A Sweeney (LLB(Hons) 1970)
    1969      John M Walter (MBA, LLB(Hons) 1970)
    1970      Harry Boon (LLB(Hons) 1970, BCom 1972)
    1970      Frank C O'Brien (LLB(Hons) 1972, BCom 1973)
    1971      Robert J Clemente (BA(Hons), LLB(Hons) 1972)
    1971      Michael H Coppel (LLB(Hons) 1973, BCom 1974)
    1972      Anthony J Duggan (BA 1972, LLB(Hons) 1973, LLD 1991)
    1972      Simon D Wynn (BA 1972, LLB(Hons) 1973)
    1973      Catherine M Walter (née Sweeney) (LLB(Hons) 1973, LLM 1976, MBA 1988)
    1974      Josephine M D'Arcy (LLB(Hons) 1975)
    1974      Michael F Macnamara (BA(Hons) 1973, LLB(Hons) 1975)
    1975      Donald J Gifford (BA(Hons) 1972, LLB(Hons) 1975)
    1975      Terrence P Murphy  (LLB(Hons) 1975, BCom 1975, LLM 1982)
    1976      Michael C Hoyle (BCom 1975, LLB(Hons) 1976)
    1976      Susan C Kenny (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1977      Jennifer E Bamford (née Eastick)  (LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1977      John H Carmel (BCom 1976, LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1978      Elizabeth V Lanyon (née Murphy) (BA(Hons) 1977, LLB(Hons) 1979, LLM 1985)1978)
    1978      Garrie J Moloney (BSc 1974, LLB(Hons)
    1979      Hilary C Charlesworth (LLB(Hons) 1979, BA(Hons) 1979)
    1979      Thomas J Reid (BA(Hons) 1977, LLB(Hons) 1979)
    1980      John P Angus (BA 1979, LLB(Hons) 1980)
    1980      Julie C Turner (BA 1978, LLB(Hons) 1980)
    1981      Nora L Scheinkestel (LLB(Hons) 1981, PhD 1997)
    1981      Mark J Steele  (BCom 1980, LLB(Hons) 1981)
    1982      Karin S Chua (BA(Hons) 1980, LLB(Hons) 1982)
    1982      Mark Darian-Smith (BA(Hons) 1980, LLB(Hons) 1982)
    1983      Donald J Maloney (BA 1982, LLB(Hons) 1983)
    1983      Steven C Pemberton (BA(Hons) 1982, LLB(Hons) 1984)
    1984      Stephen G McLeish (LLB(Hons) 1986, BA 1986)
    1984      Lynne M Saunder (BA 1983, LLB(Hons) 1984)
    1985      Elspeth A Strong (BA(Hons) 1970, MA 1972, GDipEd 1972, LLB(Hons) 1985)
    1985      Diana Tominc (née Pinti) (BA 1984, LLB(Hons) 1985)
    1986      Meriel L Rule (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1986      Anne E Woodger (BA 1986, LLB(Hons) 1987, MA(Crim) 1997)
    1987      Mark K Moshinsky (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1987      Kim Rubenstein (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1988      Stephen G Anderson (BCom 1986, BCom(Hons) 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1988      Anne F Twomey (BA 1986, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1989      Christopher J Horan (LLB(Hons) 1990, BA 1990)
    1989      Jim Minifie (BA 1987, BA(Hons) 1988, MCom 1992)
    1990      Debra A Barbour (LLB(Hons) 1991, BA(Hons) 1992, LLM 1997)
    1990      Peter W Mellor (BCom(Hons) 1988, LLB 1990)
    1991      Anna M Funder (BA 1987, BA(Hons) 1988, LLB(Hons) 1991, MA(CrWrtg) 2002)
    1991      Kristen L Walker (LLB(Hons) 1991, BSc 1991, LLM 1996)
    1992      Mary-Anne E MacCallum (née Hughson) (LLB(Hons) 1992, BA(Hons) 1993, ExMastPublic Admin 2013)
    1992      Carl D McCamish (BA 1990, LLB(Hons) 1992)
    1992      Jason D Pizer  (LLB(Hons) 1992, BSc 1992)
    1993      Justine N FitzGerald (LLB(Hons) 1995, BA 1995, PhD 2003)
    1993      Nicholas A Linnane (LLB(Hons) 1994, BCom 1994)
    1993      Stephen H Parmenter (BCom 1992, LLB(Hons) 1993)
    1994      Peter G Danchin (BA 1990, LLB(Hons) 1994)
    1994      Neil C Pathak (LLB(Hons) 1994, BCom 1994)
    1995      Simon A Chesterman (BA(Hons) 1995, LLB(Hons) 1997)
    1995      Stephen P Donaghue (LLB(Hons) 1995, BA 1995)
    1995      Eleanor F McKinna (LLB(Hons) 1995, BA 1995)
    1996      Rae R Kaspiew (BA 1986, LLB(Hons) 1997, PhD 2005)
    1996      Kathleen M Liddell (LLB(Hons) 1996, BSc 1996)
    1996      Alan Scott (LLB(Hons) 1996)
    1997      Catherine G Button (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997)
    1997      Andrew D Mitchell (LLB(Hons) 1996, BCom(Hons) 1997, GDipIntLaw  2000)
    1997      Paula L O'Brien (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997)
    1998      Chester W Brown (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997, BA(Hons) 1998)
    1998      Lisa M Fitzgerald  (LLB(Hons) 1998, BA 1998)
    1998      Katharine G Young (LLB(Hons) 1999, BA 1999)
    1999      Nicholas J Anson (BA(Hons) 1997, LLB(Hons) 1999)
    1999      Paul G Liondas (LLB(Hons) 2000, BA 2000)
    1999      Sarah G Martin (LLB(Hons) 2000, BA 2000)
    2000      Sarah Leighfield (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, BA 2000)
    2000      Andrew P North (LLB(Hons) 2001, LLB 2001, BEng(Hons) 2001)
    2000      Anna L Thwaites (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, BA(Hons) 2000)
    2001      Luke T Livingston (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, BA 2000, BA(Hons) 2001)
    2001      Jeremy B Masters (LLB(Hons) 2002, BA(Hons) 2002, LLM 2010)
    2001      David C Morgan (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, DipML(French) 2000, BA 2000, BA(Hons) 2001, LLM 2008)
    2002      Eloise L Dias (LLB(Hons) 2003, BA 2003)
    2002      Joel Fetter (LLB(Hons) 2002, BA 2002)
    2002      Rowan F McRae (LLB(Hons) 2005, BA 2005)
    2003      Simona Gory (LLB(Hons) 2003, LLB 2003, BA 2003)
    2003      Anthony G O'Brien (LLB(Hons) 2004, LLB 2004, BCom 2004)
    2003      Simon C Raffin (BA(Hons) 2002, LLB(Hons) 2003, LLB 2003, BA 2003, LLM 2011)
    2004      Howard Po-Chong Choo (LLB(Hons) 2004, LLB 2004, BA 2004, BA(Hons) 2005, M.Public Policy & Manag.(CW) 2013)
    2004      Liam T Gilchrist (DipArts(PolSc) 2006, LLB(Hons) 2007, BCom 2007)
    2004      Tanya L Josev (LLB(Hons) 2004, LLB 2004, BA 2004, GDipLegalStud 2012, PhD(Arts) 2016)
    2005      James A McComish (LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, BA(Hons) 2005, BA 2005)
    2005      Rebecca S Pereira (LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, BSc 2005, DipML(French) 2006, MIPLaw 2015)
    2005      Tamara M Vu (LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, BA 2005, MB BS 2011, PGDipSurgAnat 2014)
    2006      Stephanie Y Chu (DipML(French) 2004, LLB(Hons) 2007, BA 2007)
    2006      Benjamin Kiely (LLB(Hons) 2007, LLB 2007, BA 2007)
    2006      Vegjie Nuhiji (née Cari) (LLB 2008, BCA 2008)
    2007      Katherine A Cooke (LLB(Hons) 2008, DipML(Ital) 2008, BA 2008)
    2007      Richard H Hewett (LLB(Hons) 2007, LLB 2007, BA 2007)
    2007      Sze-Beng Tang (LLB(Hons) 2007, LLB 2007, BCom 2007)
    2008      Wilfred Z Ho (LLB(Hons) 2008, BA(Media&Comm) 2008)
    2008      Dakshinee Kodituwakku (LLB 2009, BCom 2009)
    2008      Sunny Leow (DipArts (Crim) 2007, BCA 2007, LLB(Hons) 2008)
    2009      David O Heaton (DipML(Indon) 2008, LLB(Hons) 2009, LLB 2009, BA 2009)
    2009      Luke Pallaras (LLB 2011, BE 2011)
    2009      Anna Y Zhang (LLB 2012, BCom(Hons) 2012)
    2010      Rudi W Kruse (JD 2010)
    2010      Kathryn R Tomasic (LLB 2011, BCom 2011, DipML(Chin) 2012)
    2010      Christopher Tran (LLB 2010, BA 2010)
    2011      David W Foster (LLB 2011, BA(Media&Comm) 2011)
    2011      Timothy K Lau (LLB 2011, BCom 2011)
    2011      Julia R Wang (LLB 2012, BSc 2012)
    2012      Thomas A Bland (JD 2012)
    2012      Natalie L Burgess (GCertUniMgt 2006, M.Public Policy & Manag.(CW) 2009, JD 2012)
    2012      Christopher W Loo (BSc 2009, JD 2012)
    2013      Cynthia M Bors (JD 2014)
    2013      Sasha L Ponniah (BCom 2010, JD 2013)
    2013      Thomas M Wood (BA 2010, JD 2013)
    2014      Katherine E France (JD 2014)
    2014      Joshua D Liley (JD 2014)
    2014      Shawn N Rajanayagam (JD 2015)
    2015      George W Priestley (BCom 2012, JD 2015)
    2015      Emily C Rothfield (JD 2016)
    2015      Caleb A G Samson (BA(Media&Comm) 2009, JD 2015)
    2016      Stephen M Polesel
    2016      Phoebe R St John
    2016      Thomas Wu

Scholarship and Prize Recipients

  • Supreme Court Prize recipients

    1864      Robert Craig (BA 1863, MA 1865, LLB 1865)
    1865      John B Gregory (BA 1864, LLB 1866, LLM 1881)
    1866      Not awarded
    1867      Charles H Cook (BA 1866, LLB 1868)
    1868      Charles A Topp (BA 1867, MA 1869, LLB 1869)
    1869      Thomas Mann (BA 1866, LLB 1870)
    1870      Samuel Summons (BA 1869, MA 1871, LLB 1871)
    1871      Charles Tynan (BA 1870, LLB 1872, MA 1883, LLM 1883)
    1872      Wolfe Fink (LLB 1873, LLM 1881)
    1873      Thomas F Bride (LLB 1873, LLD 1879)
    1874      Richard Hodgson (BA 1874, LLB 1875, MA 1876, LLD 1878)
    1875      William J Wall (LLB 1875, BA 1876, LLM 1884)
    1876      Samuel S Topp (LLB 1877, BA 1878, LLM 1883)
    1877      William P Forlonge (LLB 1878, LLM 1883)
    1878      Thomas P McInerney (LLB 1878, BA 1880, MA 1882, LLD 1882)
    1879      Isaac A Isaacs (LLB 1880, LLM 1883)
    1880      Sydney C Turner (BA 1875, LLB 1881, LLM 1883)
    1881      John P Wilson (LLD 1885)
    1882      Francis W Edmondson (LLB 1882, BA 1883)
    1883      William H Irvine (MA 1882, BA 1882, LLB 1884, LLM 1886)
    1884      Cazimir J Woinarski (LLB 1885, LLM 1886, BA 1887, MA 1889)
    1885      Leo F Cussen (BA 1884, LLB 1886, MA 1887)
    1886      Josiah S Wasley (BA 1884, LLB 1886, LLM 1889)
    1887      John M Williamson (BA 1886, MA 1888, LLB 1888, LLM 1891)
    1888      George W Power (BA 1886, MA 1888, LLB 1889, LLM 1891)
    1889      Joseph S Cantor (BA 1887, LLB 1889, MA 1890, LLM 1892)
    1890      Littleton E Groom (BA 1889, LLB 1890, MA 1891, LLM 1892)
    1891      Jeremiah Hassett (BA 1887, LLB 1892, LLM 1894)
    1892      George J Dethridge (BA 1890, LLB 1893, LLM 1897)
    1893      Dugald G McDougall (BA 1887, MA 1890, LLB 1894, LLM 1896, LLD 1909)
    1893      William A Sanderson (BA 1892, MA 1894, LLB 1894, LLM 1896)
    1894      James W McCay (BA 1892, MA 1894, LLB 1895, LLM 1897)
    1895      Frederick W Mann (BA 1894, MA 1896, LLB 1896, LLM 1898)
    1896      Joseph D Hogan (BA 1895, MA 1897, LLB 1897, LLM 1899)
    1897      Hereward H Henchman (BA 1896, LLB 1897, MA 1898)
    1898      Henry C Winneke (BA 1897, LLB 1898)
    1899      John Turnbull (LLB 1900, LLM 1905)
    1900      Augustus A Uthwatt (BA 1899, MA 1901, LLB 1901)
    1901      Herbert E Chambers (LLB 1902, LLM 1915)
    1901      John G Latham  (BA 1897, MA 1899, LLB 1902, LLM 1936, LLD 1959)
    1902      William Ah Ket .(1899)
    1903      John C Behan (BA 1901, MA 1903, LLB 1904, LLD 1923)
    1904      Wilbur L Ham (LLB 1905, LLM 1906)
    1905      George O Crowther (BA 1904, LLB 1906, LLM 1917)
    1906      Harold E Elliott (LLB 1906, LLM 1920, BA 1920)
    1906      John R Macfarlan (LLB 1907)
    1907      Harry S Hutchison (LLB 1908)
    1908      Richard C Mills (LLB 1909, LLM 1910)
    1909      Thomas S Clyne (LLB 1910)
    1910      Henry M Davies (LLB 1910, LLM 1911)
    1910      Murdoch N Mackay (LLB 1911, LLM 1912)
    1911      Norman J Shankly (LLB 1911)
    1912      Not awarded
    1913      Orwell D Foenander (LLB 1914, LLM 1915, DLitt 1949, MCom 1975)
    1914      Norman J O'Bryan (LLB 1915)
    1915      Wilfred K Fullagar  (LLB 1915, LLM 1925, BA 1925)
    1916      Robert G Menzies (LLB 1916, LLM 1918, LLD 1943)
    1917      Cyril J Robinson (LLB 1918, LLM 1919)
    1918      James H Moore (LLB 1919, BA 1919, LLM 1920)
    1919      Edward H Hudson (LLB 1920, LLM 1921)
    1919      John E Wannan (LLB 1919, LLM 1920)
    1920      Charles H Ford (LLB 1920, LLM 1921)
    1921      Neville Henderson (BA 1920, LLB 1921, LLM 1922)
    1922      Donald M Campbell (LLB 1922, LLM 1924)
    1922      Eustace H Coghill (LLB 1922, LLM 1924)
    1922      Henry B Stewart (LLB 1922, LLM 1923)
    1923      Percy V Feltham (LLB 1923, LLM 1938)
    1923      John Norris (LLB 1923, LLM 1926, LLD 1980)
    1924      Neville G Berriman (BA(Hons) 1923, LLB 1924, MA 1925)
    1925      Alastair Adam (BA(Hons) 1924, LLB 1925, MA 1950, LLM 1950)
    1926      Jack A Richards (LLB 1926)
    1926      Geoffrey C Wyatt (LLB 1926)
    1927      Alan J Rice (BA(Hons) 1926, LLB 1927, MA 1928, LLM 1949)
    1928      Douglas I Menzies (LLB 1928, LLM 1969)
    1929      Richard Eggleston (LLB 1930, LLD 1973)
    1930      Raymond H Dunn (LLB 1930, LLM 1932)
    1931      Ivan J Lewis (BA(Hons) 1930, LLB 1931, MA 1932, LLM 1934)
    1932      Geoffrey Sawer (LLB 1932, LLM 1934, BA 1951)
    1933      Clifford I Menhennitt (LLB 1933, LLM 1935)
    1934      Arthur R Levy (BA(Hons) 1933, LLB 1934, MA 1935, LLM 1936)
    1935      Alexander T Proudfoot (BA(Hons) 1933, MA 1935, LLB 1935, LLM 1937)
    1936      Thomas R Blamey (LLB 1936, LLM 1938)
    1937      Keith A Aickin (LLB 1937, LLM 1939)
    1938      Rupert Hamer (LLB 1938, LLM 1940, LLD 1982)
    1939      Airlie A Blake (née Smith) (PhD, LLM 1966, BA(Hons) 1966, LLB 1970)
    1940      Zelman Cowen (BA(Hons) 1939, LLB 1940, LLM 1941, LLD 1973)
    1941      Alfred C. King (LLB 1941, BA 1941, LLM 1942)
    1942      Jack E Richardson  (BA 1941, LLB 1943, LLM 1944)
    1943      Not awarded
    1944      William C Crockett (LLB 1945, LLM 1948, LLD 1995)
    1945      John Lurye (LLB 1945, LLM 1947)
    1946      Bruce F McNab (LLB 1946, LLM 1947)
    1947      David P Derham (BA(Hons) 1941, LLB 1947, LLM 1948, LLD 1982)
    1948      Norma C Ford (née O'Connor) (LLB 1948, LLM 1949)
    1948      Richard G Griffith (LLB 1948, LLM 1949)
    1949      Alan M Graham (LLB 1949, LLM 1950)
    1949      Eugene F McCarthy (LLB 1949, LLM 1951, BEd 1960)
    1950      Richard E McGarvie (LLB(Hons) 1951, BCom 1971, LLD 1990)
    1951      Bernd J Lustig (LLB(Hons) 1952)
    1952      John H Brook (LLB(Hons) 1953)
    1953      Robert Hatch (BA(Hons) 1951, LLB(Hons) 1953)
    1953      Robin L Sharwood  (BA 1953, LLB(Hons) 1954, LLD 2003)
    1954      Rosemary A. Balmford (née Norris) (LLB(Hons) 1955, MBA 1972)
    1955      Brian J Shaw  (LLB(Hons) 1956, BA(Hons) 1956)
    1956      Gretchen M Kewley (née Bartlau) (LLB(Hons) 1957)
    1957      Peter R Jordan (LLB(Hons) 1957)
    1957      John D Phillips (LLB(Hons) 1958)
    1958      Neil R McPhee (LLB(Hons) 1959)
    1959      Stephen P Charles  (LLB(Hons) 1960, LLB 1960)
    1960      Neil H Forsyth (LLB(Hons) 1961)
    1960      Joan L Pratt (née Thomson) (LLB(Hons) 1960, LLB 1960, BA 1960)
    1961      Ron Castan (BA 1961, LLB(Hons) 1962)
    1961      David Hambly (LLB(Hons) 1961)
    1961      John G Wilkin (MA, BA(Hons) 1957, LLB(Hons) 1961, LLM 1969)
    1962      David A Emmerson (LLB(Hons) 1963)
    1963      Chris Carr (BCom 1961, LLB(Hons) 1964)
    1964      Philip Mandie  (BA 1964, LLB(Hons) 1965)
    1965      Marcia A Neave (née Forster) (LLB(Hons) 1966)
    1966      Gareth J Evans (BA 1966, LLB(Hons) 1967, LLD 2002)
    1966      Mark M Leibler (LLB(Hons) 1966, LLD 2014)
    1967      Kenneth M Hayne  (BA 1967, LLB(Hons) 1968)
    1967      Anthony P Moore (LLB(Hons) 1967, LLM 1970)
    1968      Frank H Callaway  (LLB(Hons) 1969, LLM 1975)
    1969      Allan J Myers  (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLD 2012)
    1970      Leslie Glick  (LLB(Hons) 1971)
    1970      Ian A Renard (BA 1969, LLB(Hons) 1970, LLM 1972, LLD 2009)
    1971      Frank C O'Brien (LLB(Hons) 1972, BCom 1973)
    1972      Simon D Wynn (BA 1972, LLB(Hons) 1973)
    1973      Peter R Francis  (BA 1972, LLB(Hons) 1973, LLM 1976, GDipIPLaw 1994)
    1974      John M Emmerson (BSc 1958, MSc 1961, LLB(Hons) 1974)
    1975      Michael F Macnamara (BA(Hons) 1973, LLB(Hons) 1975)
    1976      Sally A Walker  (LLB(Hons) 1976, LLM 1980)
    1977      Jennifer E Bamford (née Eastick) (LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1977      John H Carmel (BCom 1976, LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1977      Susan C Kenny (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1978      Charles J Sampford (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1978)
    1979      Thomas J Reid (BA(Hons) 1977, LLB(Hons) 1979)
    1980      Norman J O'Bryan  (BA(Hons) 1978, LLB(Hons) 1980)
    1980      Peter G Willis  (BA(Hons) 1977, LLB(Hons) 1980)
    1981      Mark J Steele  (BCom 1980, LLB(Hons) 1981)
    1982      Emilios J Kyrou (BCom 1981, LLB(Hons) 1982)
    1983      Malcolm K Price (LLB(Hons) 1983, BCom 1983)
    1984      Paul H Hughes (BCom 1981, BCom(Hons) 1982, LLB(Hons) 1984)
    1984      Kate Wolfsohn (BA 1983, LLB(Hons) 1984)
    1985      Sharon P Rodrick (née Wilson) (BA 1982, LLB(Hons) 1985, LLM 1993)
    1986      Stephen G McLeish (LLB(Hons) 1986, BA 1986)
    1987      Kelvin J Thomson  (BA(Hons) 1976, LLB(Hons) 1987)
    1988      Mark K Moshinsky (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1989      Robert J Simkiss (LLB(Hons) 1989, BCom 1989)
    1990      Christopher J Horan (LLB(Hons) 1990, BA 1990)
    1990      Nicola L Roxon (LLB(Hons) 1990, BA 1990)
    1991      Kristen L Walker (LLB(Hons) 1991, BSc 1991, LLM 1996)
    1992      Jason D Pizer (LLB(Hons) 1992, BSc 1992)
    1993      Alex Cartel (LLB(Hons) 1993)
    1994      Beverly D Kennedy (LLB(Hons) 1994)
    1995      Stephen P Donaghue (LLB(Hons) 1995, BA 1995)
    1996      Catherine J Mitchell (LLB(Hons) 1996, BA(Hons) 1996)
    1997      Simon A Chesterman (BA(Hons) 1995, LLB(Hons) 1997)
    1998      Kristin L Dunn (LLB(Hons) 1998, BA 1998)
    1999      Nehal C Bhuta (LLB(Hons) 1999, BA 1999)
    1999      Katharine G Young (LLB(Hons) 1999, BA 1999)
    2000      Sarah Leighfield (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, BA 2000)
    2001      Patricia A Matthews (LLB(Hons) 2001, LLB 2001)
    2002      Stuart A D'Aloisio (LLB(Hons) 2002, BA 2002)
    2002      Joel Fetter (LLB(Hons) 2002, BA 2002)
    2003      Eng B Chan (LLB(Hons) 2003, LLB 2003, BCom 2003, MTax 2013)
    2004      Rowan F McRae (LLB(Hons) 2005, BA 2005)
    2005      Kathleen T Love (née Kelly) (LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, BSc 2005)
    2006      Caroline A Blanch (LLB(Hons) 2006, BA 2006)
    2006      Andrew R Brookes (LLB(Hons) 2006, BA(Media&Comm) 2006, MA International Pol ASST 2010)
    2007      Jaani Riordan (LLB(Hons) 2007, BCompSc 2007)
    2008      Alice E Ashbolt (LLB(Hons) 2008, BA 2008)
    2009      David O Heaton (DipML(Indon) 2008, LLB(Hons) 2009, LLB 2009, BA 2009)
    2010      Christopher Tran (LLB 2010, BA 2010)
    2011      Daniel A Baker (LLB 2011, BA 2011)
    2012      Julia R Wang (LLB 2012, BSc 2012)
    2013      Joshua W Anderson (BA 2010, JD 2014)
    2014      Douglas A Porteous (BA 2011, JD 2014)
    2015      Ming-Quan T Nguyen (BA 2013, DipL 2013, JD 2016)

  • Joan Rosanove Memorial Prize recipients

    1976      Sally A Walker (LLB(Hons) 1976, LLM 1980)
    1977      Jennifer E Bamford (née Eastick) (LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1977      Susan C Kenny (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1978      Ms Katherine Quek (née Pung) (BCom 1976, LLB(Hons) 1978)
    1979      Elizabeth V Lanyon (née Murphy) (BA(Hons) 1977, LLB(Hons) 1979, LLM 1985)
    1980      Karen M Bradshaw (LLB(Hons) 1980)
    1981      Nora L Scheinkestel (LLB(Hons) 1981, PhD 1997)
    1982      Karin S Chua (BA(Hons) 1980, LLB(Hons) 1982)
    1983      Heather J Gray (BA(Hons) 1981, LLB(Hons) 1983)
    1984      Kate Wolfsohn (BA 1983, LLB(Hons) 1984)
    1985      Sharon P Rodrick (née Wilson) (BA 1982, LLB(Hons) 1985, LLM 1993)
    1986      Susanna Y Gold (BA 1985, LLB(Hons) 1986)
    1987      Tina Stern (BA 1986, LLB(Hons) 1987)
    1988      Meriel L Rule (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1989      Kathryn J Graham (LLB(Hons) 1989, BA 1989)
    1989      Savitri P Taylor (née Ratnaike) (BCom 1988, LLB(Hons) 1989, PhD 1995)
    1990      Nicola L Roxon (LLB(Hons) 1990, BA 1990)
    1991      Kristen L Walker (LLB(Hons) 1991, BSc(Hons) 1991, LLM 1996)
    1992      Karen Yeung (LLB(Hons) 1992, BCom 1992)
    1993      Angela Di Rago (LLB(Hons) 1993)
    1994      Beverly D Kennedy (LLB(Hons) 1994)
    1995      Rita M Zammit (née Incerti) (BA 1981, GDipSpecEd 1990, LLB(Hons) 1995)
    1996      Catherine J Mitchell (LLB(Hons) 1996, BA(Hons) 1996)
    1997      Catherine G Button (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997)
    1998      Kristin L Dunn (LLB(Hons) 1998, BA 1998)
    1999      Katharine G Young (LLB(Hons) 1999, BA 1999)
    2000      Sarah Leighfield (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, BA 2000)
    2001      Patricia A Matthews (LLB(Hons) 2001, LLB 2001)
    2002      Rosina Zapparoni (BA 1995, BA(Hons) 1996, LLB(Hons) 2003)
    2003      Simona Gory (LLB(Hons) 2003, LLB 2003, BA 2003)
    2004      Rowan F McRae (LLB(Hons) 2005, BA 2005)
    2005      Kathleen T Love (née Kelly) (LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, BSc 2005)
    2006      Caroline A Blanch (LLB(Hons) 2006, BA 2006)
    2007      Alysia P Blackham (née Debowski) (LLB(Hons) 2007, BA 2007)
    2007      Jeen F Chong (LLB(Hons) 2007, BA(Media&Comm) 2007)
    2008      Alice E Ashbolt (LLB(Hons) 2008, BA 2008)
    2009      Elyse I Hilton (LLB 2009, BCom 2009)
    2010      Kimberley J Brennan (née Crow) (BA(Media&Comm) 2010, LLB 2010)
    2011      Sienna Merope-Synge (DipArts(AsianSt) 2011, LLB 2011, BA 2011)
    2012      Julia R Wang (LLB 2012, BSc 2012)
    2013      Julia Freidgeim (DipArts(Phil) 2007, BBiomedSc 2007, BSc(Hons) 2008, JD 2013)
    2014      Stephanie C Batsakis (BA 2010, JD 2014)
    2015      Eliza D Wallace (BCom 2011, JD 2015)

  • Fulbright Scholarship recipients

    1951      Daryl Dawson (LLB(Hons) 1955, LLD 2008)
    1953      Zelman Cowen (BA(Hons) 1939, LLB 1940, LLM 1941, LLD 1973)
    1954      Harold A J Ford (LLB 1948, LLM 1949, LLD 1987)
    1955      Norval R Morris (LLB 1946, LLM 1947)
    1958      Donald J Macdougall (LLB(Hons) 1956)
    1960      John A Griffin  (LLB(Hons) 1962)
    1960      Clifford L Pannam (LLB(Hons) 1959)
    1962      Mary E Hiscock (LLB(Hons) 1961)
    1963      William E Holder (LLB(Hons) 1961, BA 1962)
    1965      Harry J Glasbeek (LLB(Hons) 1963, BA 1963)
    1965      Ronald Sackville (LLB(Hons) 1964)
    1967      Ian D Leader-Elliott (LLB(Hons) 1966)
    1968      Roger N Douglas (BA(Hons) 1968, LLB(Hons) 1969)
    1968      David A Kemp (BA(Hons) 1965, LLB 1966)
    1969      Anthony P Moore (LLB(Hons) 1967, LLM 1970)
    1971      Richard C Kenzie  (LLB(Hons) 1968, LLM 1972)
    1971      Malcolm D Smith (LLB(Hons) 1968, LLM 1972)
    1972      Kevin P O'Connor  (LLB(Hons) 1968, LLM 1973)
    1974      Robert S Lancy (LLB(Hons) 1970, BA 1986)
    1982      Hilary C Charlesworth  (LLB(Hons) 1979, BA(Hons) 1979)
    1985      Liam B Murphy (LLB(Hons) 1984, BA(Hons) 1984)
    1989      Bill Lang (BCom 1985, LLB(Hons) 1986)
    1991      Kim Rubenstein (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1992      Gregory A Hunt (LLB(Hons) 1990, BA(Hons) 1990)
    1992      William H Sawyer (BAgrSc 1961, GDipIPLaw 1991)
    1994      Mel Andrew Schwing (LLM 2016)
    1999      Fraser K Cameron (BE(CompEng)(Hons) 1997, LLB(Hons) 1999, Ph.D.- Science 2001)
    2005      David McCann (LLB(Hons) 2003, BCom 2003)
    2006      Joanne E Wallis (LLB(Hons) 2000, LLB 2000, BA 2000, MPub&IntLaw 2004, BA(Hons) 2005, MA(PolSc) 2008)
    2007      Danny Gelman (MIPLaw 2013)
    2009      Alfitri (LLM 2006)
    2009      Matthew J Tilleard (LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, BSc 2005)
    2010      Carolyn M Evans (LLB(Hons) 1993, BA 1993)
    2011      Timothy J McEvoy (LLB(Hons) 1993, BA 1993, LLM 1997)
    2013      Nicholas L Rodd (LLB 2010, BSc 2010, MSc 2012)
    2016      Sundhya Pahuja (LLB(Hons) 1994, BA 1994)

  • Rhodes Scholarship recipients

    1904      John C Behan (BA 1901, MA 1903, LLB 1904, LLD 1923)
    1918      Kenneth H Bailey (LLM 1933, LLD 1972)
    1941      Zelman Cowen (BA(Hons) 1939, LLB 1940, LLM 1941, LLD 1973)
    1950      Peter H Bailey  (LLB 1950, LLM 1954)
    1953      S E K Hulme (LLB(Hons) 1952)
    1969      Kenneth M Hayne (BA 1967, LLB(Hons) 1968)
    1975      Christopher M Maxwell (BA(Hons) 1974, LLB 1983)
    1979      John S Glover (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1981      Norman J O'Bryan  (BA(Hons) 1978, LLB(Hons) 1980)
    1984      Michael C Garner (LLB(Hons) 1983, BSc 1983)
    1988      John A Devereux (GDipMilLaw 2002)
    1989      Mark K Moshinsky (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1989      John Tasioulas (BA(Hons) 1986, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1991      Rufus E Black (BA 1990, LLB(Hons) 1991)
    1993      Carl D McCamish (BA 1990, LLB(Hons) 1992)
    1993      Karen Yeung (LLB(Hons) 1992, BCom 1992)
    1995      Carolyn M Evans (LLB(Hons) 1993, BA 1993)
    1995      Joshua V Funder (LLB(Hons) 1994, BSc 1994, BSc(Hons) 1995)
    1996      Rosemary H Langford (née Teele) (BA 1992, LLB(Hons) 1994)
    1996      Benjamin J Rimmer (DipML(Chin) nese, BA(Hons) 1996, LLB(Hons) 1997)
    1997      Simon A Chesterman (BA(Hons) 1995, LLB(Hons) 1997)
    1999      Catherine G Button (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997)
    2000      Cameron J Hepburn (DipML(French) 1998, LLB(Hons) 1999,
    BE(ChemEng)(Hons) 1999)
    2001      Alexander Wyatt (BSc(Hons) 1999, LLB(Hons) 2000)
    2016      Matthew Pierri (DipML(French) 2013, BA(Media&Comm) 2013, JD 2016)

  • Menzies Memorial Scholarship recipients

    1982      Hilary C Charlesworth (LLB(Hons) 1979, BA(Hons) 1979)
    1984      Mark Darian-Smith (BA(Hons) 1980, LLB(Hons) 1982)
    1985      Susan C Kenny (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977)
    1991      Kim Rubenstein (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988)
    1994      Alastair T Iles (LLB(Hons) 1992, BA(Hons) 1992)
    1995      Fleur E Johns (LLB(Hons) 1994, BA 1994)
    1996      Andrew T Kenyon (LLB(Hons) 1993, PhD 2002)
    1997      Stephen P Donaghue  (LLB(Hons) 1995, BA 1995)
    2000      Chester W Brown (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997, BA(Hons) 1998)
    2002      Sarah G Martin (LLB(Hons) 2000, BA 2000)
    2002      Alexandra L West (BA 1995, LLB(Hons) 1996)
    2004      William M Heath (LLB(Hons) 2002, BA(Hons) 2002)
    2005      Joel Fetter (LLB(Hons) 2002, BA 2002)
    2007      Rowan F McRae (LLB(Hons) 2005, BA 2005)
    2011      Luke E Raffin (LLB(Hons) 2006, BA(Hons) 2006, BA 2006)
    2013      David O Heaton (DipML(Indon) 2008, LLB(Hons) 2009, LLB 2009, BA 2009)
    2015      Andrew S Currie (LLB 2011, BA 2011)

  • Lionel Murphy Scholarship recipients

    1992      Deborah Z Cass (BA, LLB(Hons) 1988, GDipGovtLaw 1992)
    1993      Alison E Roy (BSc(Hons) 1993, BSc 1993, LLB(Hons) 1994, ProfCertCommrc 2004)
    1995      Anthony R Pitman (LLB(Hons) 1994, BSc 1994)
    1995      Padma P Raman (LLM 1997)
    1996      Peter G Danchin (BA 1990, LLB(Hons) 1994)
    2004      Pauline P Truong (BSc 1994, LLB(Hons) 1999)
    2009      Madeleine R Heyward (LLB(Hons) 2006, BA 2006)
    2010      Leon M Terrill (LLB(Hons) 1997, BA 1997)
    2013      Romily E Faulkner (LLB 2012, BA 2012, DipML(Japan) 2013)
    2015      Lucy Larkins (LLB(Hons) 2005, BA 2005)

  • John Monash Scholarship recipients

    2004      Jacqueline F Mowbray (LLM 2002)
    2005      Andrew J Hudson (LLB(Hons) 2001, BA(Hons) 2001)
    2009      Rebecca L Nelson (DipModLang(German) 2002, LLB(Hons) 2005, LLB 2005, BE(EnvEng)(Hons) 2005)
    2012      Fergus Green (LLB(Hons) 2007, BA 2007)
    2016      Jacqueline E Pitt (LLB 2010, BA(Hons) 2010)