Sincere appreciation to the following alumni and friends for your generosity. Your support sustains access and excellence at Melbourne Law School.
Academia
Research
- Mr Allan J Myers AO, QC and Mrs Maria J Myers AO
Oxford Collaboration Project
- Mr Allan J Myers AO, QC and Mrs Maria J Myers AO
Public Lectures
Nathan and Pamela Jacobson Lecture
- Mr Nathan Jacobson OBE and Mrs Pamela Jacobson
Allen Hope Southey Memorial Lecture
- Mr Guy F Southey
- Mr Jonathon Southey
- Mr Patrick R Southey
- Mr Rob Southey
- Mr William Southey
Student activity and scholarships
J and A Kearney Overseas Scholarship
- Dr John F Kearney AM, QC and Mrs Alison Kearney
Moot Court Activities
- Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (Australia) Limited
Law Scholarship Fund
- 17 Anonymous
- Ms Rosetta K Baron
- The Hon Chief Justice M Black AC
- Mr Thomas E Bostock
- Mr David Brahe
- Brilliant Target Migration Solutions
- Ms Debra L Brown
- Mr Ian R Campbell
- Mrs Jenny J Charles
- The Hon Stephen P Charles QC
- Professor Andrew F Christie
- Professor Sandford D Clark
- Miss Marjory C Coates
- Dr Matthew J Collins
- Mr Robert J Cornall AO
- Mr Peter Couzens
- Mr James C Cox
- Mr Stephen E Creese
- Professor Michael B Crommelin AO
- Mr Philip D Crutchfield
- Dr Chris Dent
- Dr Stephen P Donaghue
- Mr Michael Dowling
- Mr James M Dwyer
- Dr John M Emmerson QC
- Mr Malcolm H Evans
- Associate Professor Simon Evans
- Mrs Marie T Faraone
- Mr John P Field
- Mr Kenneth W Fraser
- Mr James H Frederick
- Mr David J Freedman
- Mr Graeme P Freeman
- Garland Hawthorn Brahe
- The Hon Justice Peter R Gray
- Associate Professor Pamela F Hanrahan
- Ms Susan M Haslam
- Mr Michael D Heaton QC
- Mr Perry D Herzfeld
- Mr Douglas M Hocking
- Mrs Caroline Johnston
- Mr David A Jones AM
- Mr Anthony J Kelly SC
- Mr Michael A Kelly
- Mr Stephen D Kenmar
- Professor Andrew T Kenyon
- Mr Jim Lemaire
- Mrs Enez L Lesser
- Mr Rodd A Levy
- Mrs Amy Y Liu
- Mr Kwok Y Liu
- Mr Peter Loof
- Professor Emeritus Harold Luntz
- Mr Otto Luznik
- Mr George P Mackenzie OBE, RFD
- Macquarie Group Foundation
- Mr John S Macqueen
- Mr Martin C Marks
- Mr Leigh Masel
- Mr John P McKenna
- Ms Michelle E McLean
- Mr Allan L Moore
- Mr Theodore H Moss
- Sir Laurence M Muir VRD
- Mr Paul R Mullaly QC
- Mr Edward W Muntz
- Judge Damian Murphy
- Mr Terrence P Murphy SC
- Associate Professor Pip Nicholson
- Miss Leanda Nissen
- The Hon Dr Ray M Northrop QC
- Dr Brigid S Nossal
- His Honour Judge Kevin P O'Connor AM
- Mr Frank W Paton
- Mr Michael R Pearce SC
- Ms Nina M Pereira
- Mr Ian M Pitt SC
- Mr Hamish L Redd
- Mr Ian A Renard
- Mr Ralph M Renard
- His Honour Peter U Rendit QC
- Ms Mardi Richardson
- Mrs Norma L Riley
- Mr David W Rogers AO
- The Hon Justice Donnell M Ryan
- Ms Lisa K Sarmas
- Mr Richard G Shaddick
- Professor Robin L Sharwood AM
- Mr Martin A Simek
- Mrs Faye Skepper
- Mr Keith A Skinner
- Mr Philip H Solomon
- Mr Richard A St John
- The Rt Hon Sir Ninian Stephen KG, AK, GCMG, GCVO, KBE
- Associate Professor Miranda Stewart
- Mr Robert Stewart
- Ms Amber J Taverner
- Mrs Helen Todd
- Mr Robert K Todd AM
- Mrs Hilary F Tracey
- The Hon Richard R Tracey RFD
- Mr Kevin Truscott
- Mr Leonard S Vary
- Mr Edward R Walker
- Mr Timothy J Walker
- Professor Emeritus Louis Waller AO
- Mrs Catherine M Walter AM
- The Hon Justice Mark S Weinberg
- The Hon John R Wilczek
- Professor Douglas G Williamson RFD, QC
- Mr Peter G Willis
- Mr Tiantao Zhang
- Mr Leon Zwier
Malcolm Smith Memorial Scholarship
- 1 Anonymous
- Asian Law Group Pty Ltd
- Ms Akemi Chosa
- Chuo Law School Administration Office
- Mr Thomas J Clarke
- Professor Hisaaki Deguchi
- Professor Tadahiko Fukuhara
- Professor Koremichi Hamada
- Professor Tsuyoshi Hatajiri
- Professor Akira Inoue
- Professor Hisaei Ito
- Professor Tomoyoshi Ito
- Mr Yoshitaka Katsuno
- Professor Taizo Kitamura
- Professor Shuhei Maruyama
- Professor Jun Masada
- Professor Isamu Mori
- Ms Helen C Mould
- President Kazuyuki Nagai
- Professor Madoka Nagai
- Mr Munehiro Nakamura
- Professor Yoshinori Nakanome
- Professor Kazuhiro Niwa
- Professor Shuya Nomura
- Professor Norimasa Nozawa
- Professor Seiichi Ochiai
- Professor Ryo Ogiso
- Professor Masahiko Omura
- Mr Tomio Onodera
- Professor Satoru Osanai
- Professor Kenichi Osugi
- Professor Hideo Ota
- Mr Christopher B Penman
- Mr Daniel Rosen
- Professor Shinji Saito
- Professor Nobuyuki Sato
- Mr Andy Schmulow
- Professor Takayuki Shiibashi
- Dr Rosalynd E Smith
- Professor Fumitoshi Tamakuni
- Professor Takao Tanase
- Dr Shuzo Toda
- Professor Tatsunori Watanabe
- Mr Yuya Watanabe
- Mr Masakazu Yamamoto
- Professor Shunji Yanai
- Professor Hiroaki Yokoi
- Professor Yozo Yokota
- Professor Takashi Yonezu
Student Prizes
- Alan Missen Foundation
- Allens Arthur Robinson
- AMPLA – the Resources and Energy Law Association
- Arnold Bloch Leibler
- Australian Institute of Administrative Law – Victorian chapter
- Blake Dawson
- Corrs Chambers Westgarth
- Clayton Utz
- Davies Collison Cave
- Deacons
- DLA Phillips Fox
- Ernst & Young
- Family Court of Australia
- Freda Freiberg of the Leo and Mina Fink Fund
- Freehills
- Galbally & O'Bryan
- Hall & Wilcox
- Harmers Workplace Lawyers
- Herbert Geer
- Holding Redlich
- Hunt & Hunt
- Jones & Koller
- Licensing Executives Society
- Maddocks
- Mallesons Stephen Jaques
- Middletons
- Minter Ellison
- Monahan + Rowell
- The National Bank
- Piper Alderman Lawyers
- Professor Kiyoko Kinjo
- Supreme Court of Victoria
- TAC
- Victoria Law Foundation
- Victorian Government Solicitor
- Victorian Society for Computers and the Law
Brian Shaw Prize
- Mr Michael R Pearce SC
- Melbourne Law School
- The Hon Francis B Lewis
Research Centres
Asian Law Centre and Centre for Islamic Law and Society
- Attorney-General's Department
- Blake Dawson
- Maddocks
Intellectual Property Research Institute of Australia
- IP Australia
- Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys
- Knowledge Commercialisation Australia
Centre for Media and Communications Law
- Premier Sponsors
- Austar
- Channel Seven
- Corrs Chambers Westgarth
- Mallesons Stephen Jaques
- Sponsors
- Allens Arthur Robinson
- Banki Haddock Fiora
- Fairfax Media
- Gibsons
- The Herald and Weekly Times
- Piper Alderman
Centre for Employment and Labour Relations Law
- Allens Arthur Robinson
- Arnold Bloch Leibler
- Baker & McKenzie
- Blake Dawson
- Corrs Chambers Westgarth
- DLA Phillips Fox
- Freehills
- Holding Redlich
- Justitia
- Lander & Rogers
- Maddocks
- Mallesons Stephen Jaques
- Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
- Middletons
- Rigby Cooke Lawyers
- Ryan Carlisle Thomas
- Trindade Farr & Pill
- Minter Ellison
- Workplace Ombudsman
Asia Pacific Centre for Military Law
- Australian Red Cross
- Department of Defence
- Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, Leiden
- TMC Asser Instituut, The Hague
- Mr Bradley Watson