Appointments

The following alumni hold current appointments in the highest courts of the Australian and Victorian judicial systems.

High Court of Australia

Justice Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Geoffrey A A Nettle (LLB(Hons) 1968) 3 February 2015

Federal Court of Australia

Judges Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Anthony M North (BA 1973, LLB 1972) 3 October 1995
The Hon Justice Susan C Kenny (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977) 16 October 1998
The Hon Justice Richard Tracey AM RFD (LLB(Hons) 1969, LLM 1973) 24 July 2006
The Hon Justice John E Middleton (LLB(Hons) 1974) 31 July 2006
The Hon Justice Tony Pagone (LLD 2014) 21 June 2013
The Hon Justice Jonathan B R Beach (BSc 1980, BA/LLB 1982, MA 2010) 30 June 2014
The Hon Justice Mark K Moshinsky (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988) 3 November 2015
The Hon Justice David J O'Callaghan (BA 1979, LLB 1980) 9 December 2016
The Hon Justice Simon Steward (LLB(Hons) 1990, LLM 2000) 30 November 2017

Family Court of Australia

Deputy Chief Justice Appointment Date
The Hon Deputy Chief Justice William Alstergren (LLB 1990 Law, LLM 2010) 14 December 2017
Judge Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Victoria J Bennett (LLB 1982) 30 November 2005

Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Chief Judge Appointment Date
His Honour Chief Judge William E Alstergren (LLB 1990, LLM 2010) 13 October 2017
Judges Appointment Date
Her Honour Judge Heather M Riley (LLB 1983) 3 July 2006
His Honour Judge Robert A Cameron (GDip Insurance Law 2010) 3 October 2006
Her Honour Judge Judith M Small (LLB 1989) 15 April 2013
Her Honour Judge Suzanne J Jones (LLB 1999) 3 June 2013
His Honour Judge Anthony (Tony) P Young (BCom 1989, LLB 1990) 31 July 2015
His Honour Judge Joshua D Wilson (MCommercialLaw 2005) 2 November 2015
Her Honour Judge Jillian E Williams (BA/LLB 1981) 29 February 2016
Her Honour Judge Caroline E Kirton (BA(Hons) 1983, LLB 1986)14 December 2017

Supreme Court of Victoria

President of the Court of Appeal Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Chris M Maxwell AC (BA(Hons) 1974, LLB 1983) 18 July 2005
Judges of the Court of Appeal Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Robert S Osborn (BA(Hons) 1970, LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1976) (2002*) 7 February 2012
The Hon Justice Simon P Whelan (BA/LLB(Hons) 1976) (2004*) 16 October 2012
The Hon Justice Phillip G Priest (LLM 1992) 23 October 2012
The Hon Justice Joseph Santamaria (BA 1971, LLB(Hons) 1972) 20 August 2013
The Hon Justice Emilios J Kyrou (BCom 1981, LLB(Hons) 1982) 29 July 2014
The Hon Justice Stephen G E McLeish (BA/LLB(Hons) 1986) 3 March 2015
The Hon Justice Kim W S Hargrave (LLB(Hons) 1976) (2005*) 19 December 2017
Judges of the Trial Division Appointment Date
The Hon Justice John H L Forrest (LLB 1973, LLM 1977) 7 August 2007
The Hon Justice James G Judd (LLM 1982) 4 March 2008
The Hon Justice Peter N Vickery (LLB 1972) 6 May 2008
The Hon Justice Terence M Forrest (LLB 1978) 13 October 2009
The Hon Justice Michael L Sifris (LLM 1992) 13 July 2010
The Hon Justice Peter W Almond (BA 1977, LLB 1978, LLM 1985) 28 July 2010
The Hon Justice John R Dixon (LLM 1981) 14 September 2010
The Hon Justice Kate McMillan (LLB 1974) 6 March 2012
The Hon Justice Gregory H Garde AO RFD (BA(Hons) 1970, LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1975) 29 May 2012
The Hon Justice Geoffrey J Digby (LLB 1977) 19 November 2012
The Hon Justice Timothy J Ginnane (BA/LLB(Hons) 1975) 4 June 2013
The Hon Justice Joanne Cameron (BA 1987, LLB 1988) 12 August 2014
The Hon Justice Christopher W Beale (BA/LLB(Hons) 1984) 2 September 2014
The Hon Justice Michael P McDonald (BA/LLB 1983, LLM 1991) 16 September 2014
The Hon Justice Rita Zammit (BA 1981, GDipSpecEd 1990, LLB(Hons) 1995) 3 February 2015
The Hon Justice Peter J Riordan (LLB 1974) 10 March 2015
The Hon Justice John R Champion (LLB  1973, GDipArts(Crim) 1974, GDipCorp&SecLaw 1994) 19 December 2017
The Hon Justice Michelle L Quigley (LLB 1984) 19 December 2017
Reserve Judges Appointment Date
The Hon Justice David J Ashley AM (LLB (Hons) 1964) 9 April 2013
The Hon Justice Philip Mandie (BA 1964, LLB(Hons) 1965) 2 July 2013
The Hon Justice Hartley R Hansen (LLB(Hons) 1965) 2 July 2013
The Hon Justice Bernard D Bongiorno AO (LLB 1966) 2 July 2013
The Hon Justice Paul A Coghlan (LLB 1968) 12 January 2014
The Hon Justice Julie A Dodds-Streeton (BA(Hons) 1973, LLB(Hons 1979) 24 November 2015
The Hon Justice Robert F Redlich (LLB(Hons) 1968) 4 March 2016
The Hon Justice Ross M Robson (BCom 1968, LLB(Hons) 1971, LLM 1975, BA 1996, BA(Hons) 2003) 1 August 2016

County Court of Victoria

Judges Appointment Date
His Honour Judge Michael G McInerney (LLB 1972) 21 June 1994
Her Honour Judge Rachelle A Lewitan AM (BA 1973, LLB(Hons) 1973) 21 April 1998
His Honour Judge Graeme G Hicks (LLB 1970, LLM 1976) 20 August 2001
Her Honour Judge Susan M Cohen (BA 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977) 20 August 2001
Her Honour Judge Irene E Lawson (LLB 1978) 26 March 2002
His Honour Judge Michael P Bourke (LLB 1977) 10 September 2002
Her Honour Judge Elizabeth (Liz) M Gaynor (BA 1977, LLB 1978) 10 September 2002
His Honour Judge Phillip J Coish (BCom 1977, LLM 1996) 19 September 2002
Her Honour Judge Jane A Campton (LLB 1975) 22 October 2002
His Honour Judge Roy F Punshon (LLB 1970) 8 April 2003
Her Honour Judge Wendy A Wilmoth (BA 1972, LLB 1973, LLM 1979) 8 April 2003
Her Honour Judge Sandra Davis (LLB(Hons) 1988) 26 October 2004
His Honour Judge Damian Murphy (LLB(Hons) 1977, LLM 1995) 24 October 2006
His Honour Judge Duncan L Allen (LLB 1977, GCertGdnDesign 2016) 21 August 2007
Her Honour Judge Katherine L Bourke (BA 1981, LLB 1983, LLM 1992) 11 December 2007
Her Honour Judge Jane M Patrick (LLB 1973, LLM 1989) 14 April 2008
His Honour Judge Paul G Lacava (LLB 1973) 27 May 2008
His Honour Judge Francesco (Frank) D Saccardo (BCom 1977, LLB 1977) 2 February 2009
His Honour Judge Gerard P Mullaly (BA(Hons) 1983, LLB 1986) 7 April 2009
Her Honour Judge Kathryn E Kings (LLB 1972, LLM 1983) 4 November 2009
His Honour Judge James D Montgomery (LLB 1971) 17 November 2009
His Honour Judge Michael H Tinney (LLB 1982) 16 March 2010
Her Honour Judge Gabriele T Cannon (LLB 1984) 30 March 2010
His Honour Judge Mark E Dean (BA/LLB 1980) 28 September 2010
His Honour Judge John F Carmody (BCom/LLB 1979) 7 June 2011
His Honour Judge Michael F Macnamara (BA(Hons) 1973, LLB(Hons) 1975) 7 February 2012
His Honour Judge William (Bill) E Stuart (LLB 1976) 28 February 2012
His Honour Judge David G Brookes (LLB 1974) 7 August 2012
His Honour Judge John A Jordan (LLB(Hons) 1970, BA 1976) 1 February 2013
His Honour Judge Paul J Cosgrave (BA 1978, LLB(Hons) 1979) 7 May 2013
His Honour Judge Gavan F Meredith (LLB 1984) 28 May 2013
His Honour Judge Peter H Lauritsen (BA 1973, LLB 1974) (Chief Magistrate) 24 May 2016
Her Honour Judge Samantha L Marks (BA 1985, LLB 1986) 13 September 2016
Her Honour Judge Julie Condon (BA 1992, LLB(Hons) 1992)19 December 2017
Reserve Judges Appointment Date
His Honour Judge Lansell (Lance) D Pilgrim (LLB 1975) 7 April 1999
His Honour Judge John R Bowman (LLB(Hons) 1967) 20 February 2001
Her Honour Judge Barbara A Cotterell (LLB 1965) 27 November 2012
His Honour Judge Geoffrey T Chettle (LLB 1973) 26 April 2017
His Honour Judge Graham R Anderson (LLB 1969) 6 June 2017
His Honour Judge David A Parsons (LLB(Hons) 1973) 25 August 2017

Magistrates' Court of Victoria

Chief Magistrate Appointment Date
His Honour Chief Magistrate Peter H Lauritsen (BA 1973, LLB 1974) 27 November 2012
Deputy Chief Magistrates Appointment Date
Her Honour Deputy Chief Magistrate Jelena Popovic (LLM 2007) March 1997
His Honour Deputy Chief Magistrate Lance I Martin (LLB 1982)  
Regional Coordinating Magistrates Appointment Date
His Honour Magistrate Gerard M Lethbridge (BA/LLB 1983) 2007
His Honour Magistrate Martin L Grinberg (LLB(Hons) 1995) 2008
Drug Court Magistrate Appointment Date
His Honour Magistrate Anthony W Parsons (LLB 1983) 9 September 2008
Magistrates Appointment Date
Her Honour Magistrate Donna Bakos (LLB 1986) 
Her Honour Magistrate Rosemary E Carlin (BSc 1982, LLB(Hons) 1983) 
Her Honour Magistrate Michelle P Ehrlich (LLB 1987) 
His Honour Magistrate Phillip Goldberg (LLB 1977) 
Her Honour Magistrate Margaret G Harding (BA 1969, LLB 1978) 
Her Honour Magistrate Catherine F Lamble (LLB 1975) 
His Honour Magistrate Gregory L McNamara (LLB 1974) 
Her Honour Magistrate Johanna M Metcalf (BA 1984, LLB 1985) 
Her Honour Magistrate Jennifer C Bowles (BCom/LLB 1982) 27 October 1998
Her Honour Magistrate Lesley A Fleming (BA 1981, LLB 1985)27 October 1998
His Honour Magistrate Nunzio Larosa (BCom 1978, LLB 1980)September 2002
His Honour Magistrate Brian R Wright (LLM 1977)1 September 2004
His Honour Magistrate Gregory T Connellan (BCom/LLB 1979)September 2007
His Honour Magistrate John L O'Callaghan (LLM 1995)February 2010
His Honour Magistrate Ross G Maxted (LLB 1978)16 April 2013
His Honour Magistrate Dominic Lennon (BA 1986, LLB 1987, GDipMilLaw, 2005)21 May 2013
Her Honour Magistrate Mary-Anne E MacCallum (LLB(Hons) 1992, BA(Hons) 1993, ExMastPublicAdmin 2013)18 March 2014
His Honour Magistrate John A O'Brien (LLB 1971)10 March 2015
Her Honour Magistrate Sarah Leighfield (BA/LLB(Hons) 2000)27 September 2016
Her Honour Magistrate Abigail Burchill (BA/LLB(Hons) 1994)25 July 2017
Reserve MagistratesAppointment Date
His Honour Magistrate Leonard H Brear (LLB 1965, BA 1968) 
His Honour Magistrate John W Doherty (LLB 1986) 
His Honour Magistrate Louis J Hill (LLB 1973, LLM 1996) 
His Honour Magistrate Gregory J Levine OAM (LLB 1969, GDipArts(Crim) 1992) 
His Honour Magistrate Ian T McGrane (LLB(Hons) 1977) 
His Honour Magistrate Daniel J Muling (LLB 1989) 
His Honour Magistrate John M Murphy (LLB 1974) 
His Honour Magistrate Ian M Von Einem (LLB 1977) 

District Court of Queensland

Judges Appointment Date
His Honour Judge Paul E Smith (GradDipAdvMilLaw 2008) 8 March 2013

Magistrates Court of Queensland

Magistrates Appointment Date
Magistrate Mark G Howden (BCom/LLB 1985) 21 April 2017

Magistrates Court of South Australia

Magistrates Appointment Date
Magistrate Paul M Foley (BCom 1976, LLB 1977) 6 February 2003
Magistrate David McLeod (MPub&IntLaw 2003) 26 June 2012

Magistrates Court of Tasmania

Magistrates Appointment Date
Her Honour Magistrate Sharon Cure (LLB(Hons) 1989) 8 December 2014