Appointments

The following alumni hold current appointments in the highest courts of the Australian and Victorian judicial systems.

High Court of Australia

Justice Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Geoffrey A A Nettle (LLB(Hons) 1968) 3 February 2015

Federal Court of Australia

Judges Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Anthony M North (LLB 1972) 3 October 1995
The Hon Justice Susan C Kenny (LLB(Hons) 1977) 16 October 1998
The Hon Justice Richard Tracey AM RFD (LLB(Hons) 1969, LLM 1973) 24 July 2006
The Hon Justice John E Middleton (LLB(Hons) 1974) 31 July 2006
The Hon Justice Tony Pagone (LLD 2014) 21 June 2013
The Hon Justice Jonathan B R Beach (LLB 1982) 30 June 2014
The Hon Justice Mark K Moshinsky (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988) 3 November 2015
The Hon Justice David J O'Callaghan (BA 1979, LLB 1980) 9 December 2016

Family Court of Australia

Chief Justice Appointment Date
The Hon Chief Justice Diana Bryant AO (LLB 1969) 5 July 2004
Judge Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Victoria J Bennett (LLB 1982) 30 November 2005

Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Judges Appointment Date
Her Honour Judge Heather M Riley (LLB 1983) 3 July 2006
His Honour Judge Robert A Cameron (GDip Insurance Law 2010) 3 October 2006
Her Honour Judge Judith M Small (LLB 1989) 15 April 2013
Her Honour Judge Suzanne J Jones (LLB 1999) 3 June 2013
His Honour Anthony (Tony) P Young (BCom 1989, LLB 1990) 31 July 2015
His Honour Joshua D Wilson (MCommercialLaw 2005) 2 November 2015
Her Honour Jillian E Williams (BA/LLB 1981) 29 February 2016

Supreme Court of Victoria

President of the Court of Appeal Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Chris M Maxwell AC (LLB 1983) 18 July 2005
Judges of the Court of Appeal Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Robert S Osborn (LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1976) (2002*) 7 February 2012
The Hon Justice Simon P Whelan (LLB(Hons) 1976) (2004*) 16 October 2012
The Hon Justice Phillip G Priest (LLM 1992) 23 October 2012
The Hon Justice Joseph Santamaria (LLB(Hons) 1972) 20 August 2013
The Hon Justice Emilios J Kyrou (LLB(Hons) 1982) 29 July 2014
The Hon Justice Stephen G E McLeish SC (LLB(Hons) 1986) 3 March 2015
Judges of the Trial Division Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Kim W S Hargrave (LLB(Hons) 1976) 16 March 2005
The Hon Justice John H L Forrest (LLB 1973, LLM 1977) 7 August 2007
The Hon Justice James G Judd (LLM 1982) 4 March 2008
The Hon Justice Peter N Vickery (LLB 1972) 6 May 2008
The Hon Justice Terence M Forrest (LLB 1978) 13 October 2009
The Hon Justice Michael L Sifris (LLM 1992) 13 July 2010
The Hon Justice Peter W Almond (LLB 1978, LLM 1985) 28 July 2010
The Hon Justice John R Dixon (LLM 1981) 14 September 2010
The Hon Justice Kate McMillan (LLB 1974) 6 March 2012
The Hon Justice Gregory H Garde AO RFD (LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1975) 29 May 2012
The Hon Justice Geoffrey J Digby (LLB 1977) 19 November 2012
The Hon Justice Timothy J Ginnane (LLB(Hons) 1975) 4 June 2013
The Hon Justice Joanne Cameron (LLB 1988) 12 August 2014
The Hon Justice Christopher W Beale (LLB(Hons) 1984) 2 September 2014
The Hon Justice Michael P McDonald QC (LLB 1983, LLM 1991) 16 September 2014
The Hon Justice Rita Zammit (LLB(Hons) 1995) 3 February 2015
The Hon Justice Peter J Riordan (LLB 1974) 10 March 2015
Reserve Judges Appointment Date
The Hon Justice David J Ashley AM (LLB (Hons) 1964) 9 April 2013
The Hon Justice Philip Mandie QC (BA 1964, LLB(Hons) 1965) 2 July 2013
The Hon Justice Hartley R Hansen (LLB(Hons) 1965) 2 July 2013
The Hon Justice Bernard D Bongiorno AO (LLB 1966) 2 July 2013
The Hon Justice Paul A Coghlan (LLB 1968) 12 January 2014
The Hon Justice Julie A Dodds-Streeton QC (LLB(Hons 1979) 24 November 2015
The Hon Justice Robert F Redlich (LLB(Hons) 1968) 4 March 2016
The Hon Justice Ross M Robson (LLB(Hons) 1971) 1 August 2016

County Court of Victoria

Judges Appointment Date
His Honour Judge Michael G McInerney (LLB 1972) 21 June 1994
His Honour Judge Graham R Anderson (LLB 1969) 17 March 1998
Her Honour Judge Rachelle A Lewitan AM (BA 1973, LLB(Hons) 1973) 21 April 1998
His Honour Judge Graeme G Hicks (LLB 1970, LLM 1976) 20 August 2001
Her Honour Judge Susan M Cohen (BA 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977) 20 August 2001
Her Honour Judge Irene E Lawson (LLB 1978) 26 March 2002
His Honour Judge Michael P Bourke (LLB 1977) 10 September 2002
Her Honour Judge Elizabeth (Liz) M Gaynor (BA 1977, LLB 1978) 10 September 2002
His Honour Judge Phillip J Coish (BCom 1977, LLM 1996) 19 September 2002
Her Honour Judge Jane A Campton (LLB 1975) 22 October 2002
His Honour Judge Roy F Punshon (LLB 1970) 8 April 2003
Her Honour Judge Wendy A Wilmoth (BA 1972, LLB 1973, LLM 1979) 8 April 2003
His Honour Judge Geoffrey T Chettle (LLB 1973) 2 December 2003
Her Honour Judge Sandra Davis (LLB(Hons) 1988) 26 October 2004
His Honour Judge David A Parsons (LLB(Hons) 1973) 22 August 2006
His Honour Judge Damian Murphy (LLB(Hons) 1977, LLM 1995) 24 October 2006
His Honour Judge Duncan L Allen (LLB 1977) 21 August 2007
Her Honour Judge Katherine L Bourke (BA 1981, LLB 1983, LLM 1982) 11 December 2007
Her Honour Judge Jane M Patrick (LLB 1973, LLM 1989) 14 April 2008
His Honour Judge Paul G Lacava (LLB 1973) 27 May 2008
His Honour Judge Francesco (Frank) D Saccardo (LLB 1977) 2 February 2009
His Honour Judge Mullaly (BA(Hons) 1983, LLB 1986) 7 April 2009
Her Honour Judge Kathryn E Kings (LLB 1972, LLM 1983) 4 November 2009
His Honour Judge James D Montgomery (LLB 1971) 17 November 2009
His Honour Judge Michael H Tinney (LLB 1982) 16 March 2010
Her Honour Judge Gabriele T Cannon (LLB 1984) 30 March 2010
His Honour Judge Mark E Dean (LLB 1980) 28 September 2010
His Honour Judge John F Carmody (BCom 1979, LLB 1979) 7 June 2011
His Honour Judge Michael F Macnamara (BA(Hons) 1973, LLB(Hons) 1975) 7 February 2012
His Honour Judge William (Bill) E Stuart (LLB 1976) 28 February 2012
His Honour Judge David G Brookes (LLB 1974) 7 August 2012
His Honour Judge John A Jordan (LLB(Hons) 1970, BA 1976) 1 February 2013
His Honour Judge Paul J Cosgrave (LLB(Hons) 1979) 7 May 2013
His Honour Judge Gavan F Meredith (LLB 1984) 28 May 2013
His Honour Judge Peter H Lauritsen (LLB 1974) (Chief Magistrate) 24 May 2016
Her Honour Judge Samantha L Marks (BA 1985, LLB 1986) 13 September 2016
Reserve Judges Appointment Date
His Honour Judge Lansell (Lance) D Pilgrim (LLB 1975) 7 April 1999
His Honour Judge John R Bowman (LLB(Hons) 1967) 20 February 2001
Her Honour Judge Barbara A Cotterell (LLB 1965) 27 November 2012

District Court of Queensland

Judges Appointment Date
His Honour Judge Paul E Smith (GradDipAdvMilLaw 2008) 8 March 2013

Magistrates Court of Tasmania

Magistrates Appointment Date
Her Honour Magistrate Sharon Cure (LLB(Hons) 1989) 8 December 2014