Appointments

The following alumni hold current appointments in the highest courts of the Australian and Victorian judicial systems.

High Court of Australia

Justice Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Geoffrey A A Nettle (LLB(Hons) 1968) 3 February 2015

Federal Court of Australia

Judges Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Susan C Kenny (BA(Hons) 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977) 16 October 1998
The Hon Justice John E Middleton (LLB(Hons) 1974) 31 July 2006
The Hon Justice Jonathan B R Beach (BSc 1980, BA/LLB 1982, MA 2010) 30 June 2014
The Hon Justice Mark K Moshinsky (BA 1987, LLB(Hons) 1988) 2 November 2015
The Hon Justice David J O'Callaghan (BA 1979, LLB 1980) 1 February 2017
The Hon Justice Simon Steward (LLB(Hons) 1990, LLM 2000) 1 February 2018
The Hon Michael F Wheelahan (LLB 1985)3 October 2018
The Hon Paul E Anastassiou (BA, LLB(Hons) 1982)1 February 2019
The Michael H O'Bryan (BSc 1984, LLB(Hons) 1985)26 February 2019

Family Court of Australia

Chief Justice Appointment Date
The Hon Deputy Chief Justice William Alstergren (LLB 1990 Law, LLM 2010) 10 December 2018
Judge Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Victoria J Bennett (LLB 1982) 30 November 2005
The Hon Justice Jillian E Williams (BA, LLB 1981)February 8 2019
The Hon Joshua D Wilson (MCommrclLaw 2005)11 March 2019
The Hon Timothy J McEvoy (BA, LLB(Hons 1993, LLM 1997)27 March 2019

Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Chief Judge Appointment Date
His Honour Chief Judge William E Alstergren (LLB 1990, LLM 2010) 13 October 2017
Judges Appointment Date
Her Honour Judge Heather M Riley (LLB 1983) 3 July 2006
His Honour Judge Robert A Cameron (GDip Insurance Law 2010) 3 October 2006
Her Honour Judge Judith M Small (LLB 1989) 15 April 2013
Her Honour Judge Suzanne J Jones (LLB 1999) 3 June 2013
His Honour Judge Anthony (Tony) P Young (BCom 1989, LLB 1990) 31 July 2015
Her Honour Judge Caroline E Kirton (BA(Hons) 1983, LLB 1986) 29 January 2018
His Honour Judge Karl T Blake (BCom, LLB(Hons ) 1996)30 January 2019

Supreme Court of Victoria

President of the Court of Appeal Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Chris M Maxwell AC (BA(Hons) 1974, LLB 1983) 18 July 2005
Judges of the Court of Appeal Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Simon P Whelan (BA/LLB(Hons) 1976) (2004*) 16 October 2012
The Hon Justice Phillip G Priest (LLM 1992) 23 October 2012
The Hon Justice Emilios J Kyrou (BCom 1981, LLB(Hons) 1982) 29 July 2014
The Hon Justice Stephen G E McLeish (BA/LLB(Hons) 1986) 3 March 2015
The Hon Justice Kim W S Hargrave (LLB(Hons) 1976) (2005*) 19 December 2017
The Hon Justice Terence M Forrest (LLB 1978) 10 July 2018
Judges of the Trial Division Appointment Date
The Hon Justice Michael L Sifris (LLM 1992) 13 July 2010
The Hon Justice Peter W Almond (BA 1977, LLB 1978, LLM 1985) 28 July 2010
The Hon Justice John R Dixon (LLM 1981) 14 September 2010
The Hon Justice Kate McMillan (LLB 1974) 6 March 2012
The Hon Justice Geoffrey J Digby (LLB 1977) 19 November 2012
The Hon Justice Timothy J Ginnane (BA/LLB(Hons) 1975) 4 June 2013
The Hon Justice Joanne Cameron (BA 1987, LLB 1988) 12 August 2014
The Hon Justice Christopher W Beale (BA/LLB(Hons) 1984) 2 September 2014
The Hon Justice Michael P McDonald (BA/LLB 1983, LLM 1991) 16 September 2014
The Hon Justice Rita Zammit (BA 1981, GDipSpecEd 1990, LLB(Hons) 1995) 3 February 2015
The Hon Justice Peter J Riordan (LLB 1974) 10 March 2015
The Hon Justice John R Champion (LLB  1973, GDipArts(Crim) 1974, GDipCorp&SecLaw 1994) 19 December 2017
The Hon Justice Michelle L Quigley (LLB 1984) 19 December 2017
The Hon Justice Matthew N Connock (LLM 1996) 10 April 2018
The Hon Justice Melinda J Richards (BA 1990, LLB(Hons) 1991) 24 April 2018
The Hon Justice Kevin J Lyons (BA 1987, LLB 1988) 22 May 2018
The Hon Justice Lesley A Taylor (LLM 1999) 10 July 2018
The Hon Justice Jacinta M Forbes (BA 1987, LLB 1988)16 April 2019
Reserve Judges Appointment Date
The Hon Justice David J Ashley AM (LLB (Hons) 1964) 9 April 2013
The Hon Justice Paul A Coghlan (LLB 1968) 12 January 2014
The Hon Justice Julie A Dodds-Streeton (BA(Hons) 1973, LLB(Hons 1979) 24 November 2015
The Hon Justice Ross M Robson (BCom 1968, LLB(Hons) 1971, LLM 1975, BA 1996, BA(Hons) 2003) 1 August 2016
The Hon Justice Robert S Osborn (BA(Hons) 1970, LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1976)23 June 2018
The Hon Gregory H Garde AO (BA(Hons) 1970, LLB(Hons) 1972, LLM 1975) 

County Court of Victoria

Judges Appointment Date
Her Honour Judge Rachelle A Lewitan AM (BA 1973, LLB(Hons) 1973) 21 April 1998
Her Honour Judge Susan M Cohen (BA 1975, LLB(Hons) 1977) 20 August 2001
Her Honour Judge Irene E Lawson (LLB 1978) 26 March 2002
His Honour Judge Michael P Bourke (LLB 1977) 10 September 2002
Her Honour Judge Elizabeth (Liz) M Gaynor (BA 1977, LLB 1978) 10 September 2002
His Honour Judge Phillip J Coish (BCom 1977, LLM 1996) 19 September 2002
Her Honour Judge Wendy A Wilmoth (BA 1972, LLB 1973, LLM 1979) 8 April 2003
Her Honour Judge Sandra Davis (LLB(Hons) 1988) 26 October 2004
His Honour Judge Damian Murphy (LLB(Hons) 1977, LLM 1995) 24 October 2006
Her Honour Judge Katherine L Bourke (BA 1981, LLB 1983, LLM 1992) 11 December 2007
His Honour Judge Paul G Lacava (LLB 1973) 27 May 2008
His Honour Judge Francesco (Frank) D Saccardo (BCom 1977, LLB 1977) 2 February 2009
His Honour Judge Gerard P Mullaly (BA(Hons) 1983, LLB 1986) 7 April 2009
Her Honour Judge Kathryn E Kings (LLB 1972, LLM 1983) 4 November 2009
His Honour Judge Michael H Tinney (LLB 1982) 16 March 2010
Her Honour Judge Gabriele T Cannon (LLB 1984) 30 March 2010
His Honour Judge Mark E Dean (BA/LLB 1980) 28 September 2010
His Honour Judge John F Carmody (BCom/LLB 1979) 7 June 2011
His Honour Judge Michael F Macnamara (BA(Hons) 1973, LLB(Hons) 1975) 7 February 2012
His Honour Judge William (Bill) E Stuart (LLB 1976) 28 February 2012
His Honour Judge David G Brookes (LLB 1974) 7 August 2012
His Honour Judge John A Jordan (LLB(Hons) 1970, BA 1976) 1 February 2013
His Honour Judge Paul J Cosgrave (BA 1978, LLB(Hons) 1979) 7 May 2013
His Honour Judge Gavan F Meredith (LLB 1984) 28 May 2013
His Honour Judge Peter H Lauritsen (BA 1973, LLB 1974) (Chief Magistrate) 24 May 2016
Her Honour Judge Samantha L Marks (BA 1985, LLB 1986) 13 September 2016
Her Honour Judge Julie Condon (BA 1992, LLB(Hons) 1992) 19 December 2017
His Honour Judge Philip J Ginnane (LLB 1986) 11 September 2018
Reserve Judges Appointment Date
His Honour Judge John R Bowman (LLB(Hons) 1967) 20 February 2001

Magistrates' Court of Victoria

Chief Magistrate Appointment Date
His Honour Chief Magistrate Peter H Lauritsen (BA 1973, LLB 1974) 27 November 2012
Deputy Chief Magistrates Appointment Date
Her Honour Deputy Chief Magistrate Jelena Popovic (LLM 2007) March 1997
His Honour Deputy Chief Magistrate Lance I Martin (LLB 1982)  
Regional Coordinating Magistrates Appointment Date
His Honour Magistrate Gerard M Lethbridge (BA/LLB 1983) 2007
His Honour Magistrate Martin L Grinberg (LLB(Hons) 1995) 2008
Drug Court Magistrate Appointment Date
His Honour Magistrate Anthony W Parsons (LLB 1983) 9 September 2008
Magistrates Appointment Date
Her Honour Magistrate Donna Bakos (LLB 1986)  
Her Honour Magistrate Rosemary E Carlin (BSc 1982, LLB(Hons) 1983)  
Her Honour Magistrate Michelle P Ehrlich (LLB 1987)  
His Honour Magistrate Phillip Goldberg (LLB 1977)  
His Honour Magistrate Gregory L McNamara (LLB 1974)  
Her Honour Magistrate Johanna M Metcalf (BA 1984, LLB 1985)  
Her Honour Magistrate Jennifer C Bowles (BCom/LLB 1982) 27 October 1998
Her Honour Magistrate Lesley A Fleming (BA 1981, LLB 1985) 27 October 1998
His Honour Magistrate Nunzio La Rosa (BCom 1978, LLB 1980) September 2002
His Honour Magistrate Brian R Wright (LLM 1977) 1 September 2004
His Honour Magistrate Gregory T Connellan (BCom/LLB 1979) September 2007
His Honour Magistrate John L O'Callaghan (LLM 1995) February 2010
His Honour Magistrate Ross G Maxted (LLB 1978) 16 April 2013
His Honour Magistrate Dominic Lennon (BA 1986, LLB 1987, GDipMilLaw, 2005) 21 May 2013
Her Honour Magistrate Mary-Anne E MacCallum (LLB(Hons) 1992, BA(Hons) 1993, ExMastPublicAdmin 2013) 18 March 2014
His Honour Magistrate John A O'Brien (LLB 1971) 10 March 2015
Her Honour Magistrate Sarah Leighfield (BA/LLB(Hons) 2000) 27 September 2016
Her Honour Magistrate Abigail Burchill (BA/LLB(Hons) 1994) 25 July 2017
His Honour Magistrate Randal J Kune (LLB(Hons) 1994, LLM 1998) 11 September 2018
Her Honour Magistrate Alanna M Duffy (LLM 2003)10 October 2018
His Honour Magistrate Timothy S Hoare (LLB 1997)10 October 2018
His Honour Magistrate Constantinos N Kilias10 October 2018
Reserve Magistrates Appointment Date
His Honour Magistrate Leonard H Brear (LLB 1965, BA 1968)  
His Honour Magistrate John W Doherty (LLB 1986)  
His Honour Magistrate Louis J Hill (LLB 1973, LLM 1996)  
His Honour Magistrate Gregory J Levine OAM (LLB 1969, GDipArts(Crim) 1992)  
His Honour Magistrate Ian T McGrane (LLB(Hons) 1977)  
His Honour Magistrate Daniel J Muling (LLB 1989)  
His Honour Magistrate John M Murphy (LLB 1974)  
Her Honour Magistrate Margaret G Harding (BA 1969, LLB 1978) 
Her Honour Magistrate Catherine F Lamble (LLB 1975)