Prizes and Awards

A number of merit-based prizes are awarded to high-achieving students in the Melbourne Law School each year.

These prizes are generously sponsored through bequests and donations, and by law firms and other industry partners.

We are grateful for our sponsors' continued support and involvement. Our prizes are an important recognition of the outstanding achievements of our students.

Congratulations to all students who received prizes at the annual awards ceremony.

2019 Recipients

  • The Melbourne JD

    Sarah Abell
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
    Minter Ellison Award for Torts

    Priyanka Banerjee
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Lauren Battersby
    Farrar Gesini Dunn Award for Family Law
    Minter Ellison Award for Equality and Discrimination Law
    Wright Prizes for Family Law

    Shafinas Djuanda
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App
    Neota Logic Award for Law Apps

    Margaret Rose Brown
    Clara Jordan-Baird Prize for Employment Law
    E J B Nunn Scholarship
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Democracy, Law and Civil Liberties
    Joan Rosanove QC Memorial Prize
    Seyfarth Shaw Prize for Employment Law
    Supreme Court Prize

    Nicholas Chan
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App

    Kye-Ren Cheong
    Sullivan & Cromwell Award for Mergers, Acquisitions and Capital Markets

    Georgina Clough
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition (Third Year Prize)
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Evidence and Proof

    Tyrone Connell
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Melbourne JD Award (Second Year)
    Ashurst Award for Equity and Trusts
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Property
    Geoff Hone Scholarship
    Russell Kennedy Award for Administrative Law

    Alexandra Cook
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App

    Samuel Crock
    Ashurst Award for Equity and Trusts

    Aiden Davey
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Evidence and Proof

    Thomas Diaz
    Sullivan & Cromwell Award for Mergers, Acquisitions and Capital Markets

    Scott Draper
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Intellectual Property and Popular Culture

    Elizabeth Flatley
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Property Law and the City
    John Gibson Memorial Prize for Refugee Law

    Sverre Gunnersen
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Corporations Law

    Henry Ho
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App

    James Hogan
    Edward Walter Outhwaite Prize for International Human Rights Law

    Tamara Hunt
    Dwights Prize for Principles of Public Law

    Jean Jacob
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Criminal Law and Procedure

    Erin Kanygin
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App

    Chan Mi Kim
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App

    Olivia King
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Sports and Competition Law

    Alexander Laurence
    Foley's List Henry Jolson Award for Dispute Resolution

    Daniel Lopez
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot
    Seyfarth Shaw Prize for Employment Law

    Emily Mackay
    Neota Logic Award for Law Apps

    Yuguo Miao
    Sir George Turner Exhibition for Constitutional Law

    Ai Lin Ng
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App

    Julian O'Donnell
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Award for Taxation Law and Policy

    Daniel O'Neil
    Farrar Gesini Dunn Award for Family Law
    Wright Prizes for Family Law

    Georgia Percy
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Construction Law and Projects in Asia
    Robert Craig Exhibitions for Construction Law and Projects in Asia
    Ruth Campbell-Betty Hayes Prize for Legal Research

    Marc Privitelli
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Remedies

    Elif Sekercioglu
    Edward Walter Outhwaite Prize for International Human Rights Law

    Jane Shaker
    Sir Charles Lowe Prize for Legal Ethics

    Bodhi Shribman-Dellmann
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot
    Spero Wilson Memorial Fund

    Adaena Sinclair-Blakemore
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for International Criminal Justice Clinic

    Christian Slattery
    Professor Colin Howard Memorial Prize

    Emily Tang
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Obligations

    Bernadette Toohey
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Contracts

    Phapit Triratpan
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Trade Mark Law

    Mihika Upadhyaya
    Geoff Hone Scholarship
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Corporations Law

    Koko Watanabe
    S F Pond Prize for Legal Theory

    Eliza Waters
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Disability Human Rights Clinic

    Stephen Watson
    S F Pond Prize for Legal Theory

    Amber Withers
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Mona Zhang
    Herbert Smith Freehills Award for Best Law App

  • Melbourne Law Masters

    Raquel Bandeira Mello Resende Andrade
    Australian Italian Lawyers Association Award for Comparative International Tax

    Raisa Blanco
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Trademarks and Unfair Competition

    Nastassia Bondarenko-Edwards
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Comparative Corporate Tax

    Daniel Cass
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Project Finance

    Angus Christophersen
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Copyright Law

    Peter Cope
    Society of Construction Law Australia Award for Construction Law

    Michael Coutts
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Institutions

    Louise de Plater
    John Madden Exhibition for Principles of Employment Law

    Shelley Deng
    John Gibson Memorial Prize for International Refugee Law

    Rachelle Downie
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Designs Law and Practice

    Viktoras Dryza
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Tax and Innovation

    Kelly Fraser
    Robert Craig Exhibitions for International Economic Law

    Claire Groves
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Trademarks and Unfair Competition

    Linda Hansen
    Sir Rupert Hamer Prize for Current Issues in Administrative Law

    Alya Haydt
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Issues in Intellectual Property

    Samantha Hocking
    Society of Construction Law Australia Award for Construction Law

    Bindhu Holavanahalli
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Interpretation and Validity of Patents

    Ami Janson
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth Award for Remedies in the Construction Context

    Tesla Kavanagh
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Banking and Secured Finance

    Rohan Kumar
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Information Technology Contracting Law

    Sidney En-Ning Kung
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Patent Practice

    Emma Lee
    Danny Sandor Prize in Children's Rights for International Humanitarian Law

    Sabrine Malki-Butcher
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Global Commercial Contract Law

    Sean Malloy
    The B J Shaw Law Prize for Corporate Tax A

    David McIndoe
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Internet Law

    Maya Narayan
    Dwights Prize for Royal Commissions and Public Inquiries

    Harrison Ottaway
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Competition Law & Intellectual Property

    Chantal Savage
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Patent Law

    Noeline Sebastian
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Current Issues in Negligence

    Claire Stubbe
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International IP Dispute Settlement
    Robert Craig Exhibitions for International Economic Law

    Qing Su
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Capital Gains Tax: Problems in Practice

    Toby Thompson
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Fundamentals of Patent Drafting
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Interpretation and Validity of Patents

    Jeremy Torpy
    Sir George Paton Prize for Managing Legal Risk in Construction

    Suzannah Wood
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Designs Law and Practice

    Alan Wrigley
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Fundamentals of Intellectual Property

  • Undergraduate

    Zhong Xien Yeoh
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

  • Graduate Research

    Marnie Lloydd
    Melbourne Law School Published Research Prize

    Hannah Sophia Robert
    Harold Luntz Graduate Research Prize

2018 Recipients

  • The Melbourne JD

    Madeline Baker
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Street Law

    Zoe Barker
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Obligations

    Geordie Biss
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

    Emma Blakey
    John Gibson Memorial Prize for Refugee Law

    Margaret Rose Brown
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Property
    Geoff Hone Scholarship
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Property

    Matthew Caldow
    Neota Logic Award for Law Apps

    Haddon Hyeung Sok Chang
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

    Wendy Chen
    S F Pond Prize for Legal Theory

    Bobby Chen
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Deals

    Luke Chircop
    Professor Colin Howard Memorial Prize

    Madeline Close
    Minter Ellison Award for Employment Law

    Tyrone Connell
    Spero Wilson Memorial Fund

    Georgia Davis
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Sam Dimopoulos
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Award for Taxation Law and Policy

    Christopher D'Souza
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for European Civil Law

    Hannah Ekers
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Legal Internship

    Elizabeth Flatley
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Legal Internship

    Anasha Flintoff
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Sean Gilmartin
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Legal Drafting

    Rajesh Gounder
    DLA Piper award for Global Lawyer

    William Hargreaves
    Robert Craig Exhibition for Law and Legal Practice in Asia

    Ruby Haynes
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Criminal Law and Procedure

    Rachel Hovenden
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    Sarah Huang
    Susan Woodward Prize for Not for Profits and the Law

    Disha Kamal
    Edward Walter Outhwaite Prize for Human Rights Lawyering

    Jennifer Keene
    Danny Sandor Prize in Children's Rights

    Aviva Kidd
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Public Interest Law Clinic

    Kit Mun Lee
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Legal Internship

    Madeleine Lloyd
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Copyright and Designs

    Daniel Lopez
    Dwight's Prize for Principles in Public Law

    Sylvie MacDonald
    Minter Ellison Award for Employment Law

    Claudia Martin
    Allens and Linklaters Award for Economic and Business Law in Asia

    Thomas Matthews
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Deals

    Alice Maxwell
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
    Minter Ellison Award for Torts

    Nicole Ashley Mazga
    Farrar Gesini Dunn Award for Family Law
    Wright Prize for Family Law

    Amelia Murphy
    Maddocks Award for Construction Law

    Xavier Nicolo
    Freshfields Melbourne JD Award (Third Year)
    Ruth Campbell-Betty Hayes Prize

    Julia Nikolic
    E J B Nunn Scholarship
    Howells' List Award for Evidence and Proof
    Joan Rosanove QC Memorial Prize
    Supreme Court Prize

    Alexander O'Brien
    TAC Award for Advocacy

    Daniel O'Neil
    Ashurst Award for Trusts
    Robert Craig Exhibition for International Commercial Law and Disputes
    Sir George Paton Prize for International Commercial Law and Disputes

    Joseph O'Neill
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    Marcus Roberts
    Sir Charles Lowe Prize for Legal Ethics

    Priya Serrao
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Toby Silcock
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Remedies

    Isabel Trinca
    Foley's List Henry Jolson Award for Dispute Resolution
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
    Minter Ellison Award for Torts

    Phapit Triratpan
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Melbourne JD Award (Second Year)
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law
    Russell Kennedy Award for Administrative Law
    Sir Rupert Hamer Prize for Administrative Law

    Kyriakos Tsoukalas
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

    Karri Walker
    Barbara Hocking Memorial Award

    Rachel Walters
    Edward Walter Outhwaite Prize for Human Rights Lawyering

    Eliza Waters
    Baker & McKenzie Award for Contracts
    Dwight's Prize for Constitutional Law
    Sir George Turner Exhibition for Constitutional Law

    Byron White
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    April Whitehead
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
    Minter Ellison Award for Torts

    Duncan Willis
    Sullivan & Cromwell Award for Competition Law

    Camilla Woods
    Raynes Dickson Exhibition for Criminal Law and Procedure

    Daniel Wright-Neville
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Jessy Xie
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    Sofia Zudova
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
    Minter Ellison Award for Torts

  • Melbourne Law Masters

    Pravin Aathreya
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Banking and Secured Finance

    Joshua Annese
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Personal Property Securities Law

    Ian Cartwright
    Minter Ellison Award for Construction Risk: Allocation and Insurance

    Colette Downie
    Melbourne Law School Student Published Research Prize

    Eleanor Fonda
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth Award for Remedies in the Construction Context

    Rebecca Fraser
    John Madden Exhibition for Principles of Employment Law

    Lauren Gore
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Issues in Intellectual Property

    Lauren Gray
    Society of Construction Law Australia Award for Construction Law

    Christopher Jones
    DLA Piper Award for Construction Contract Analysis and Drafting

    Steven La
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Construction Law and Projects in Asia

    Fion Lau
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Construction Law and Projects in Asia

    Rebecca Lay
    Ashurst Award for Principles of Construction Law

    Katrina Mae
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Construction Law and Projects in Asia

    William Marshall
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Construction Law and Projects in Asia

    Rhett McPhie
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Hedge Funds and Private Equity

    Stephen Michelson
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Art, Appropriation and the Law

    Hannah Millar
    Frank Galbally Memorial Prize for International Criminal Law

    Thomas Pahlen
    Australian Italian Lawyers Association Award for Comparative Constitutional Law

    Chanel Palmer
    B J Shaw Law Prize for Corporate Tax

    Steven Polyichanin
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Global Commercial Contract Law

    Lisa Reynolds
    McCullough Robertson Award for Payment Matters in Construction Projects

    Peter J Righetti
    Australian Insurance Law Association for Liability Insurance Law

    Toby Thompson
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Designs Law and Practice

    Kathryn Warren
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth Award for Remedies in the Construction Context

  • Undergraduate

    Tianshu Bai
    Oxford University Press Award for Corporate Law

    Choi Chong
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

    Ana Claes
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

    Michelle Joseph
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

    Thomas Kovacevic
    Thomson Reuters Award for Taxation Law I

    Tessa Lai Sang
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

    Shien Wenn Sam
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

    Xueying Wang
    Thomson Reuters Award for Taxation Law II

    Pei Li Yap
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

  • Graduate Research

    Anne Carter
    Melbourne Law School Student Published Research Prize

    Cait Storr
    Harold Luntz Graduate Research Prize

2017 Recipients

  • The Melbourne JD

    Carlita Bloecker
    Danny Sandor Prize in Children's Rights

    Anna Bohacova
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
    Minter Ellison Award for Torts
    Spero Wilson Memorial Fund

    Karina Bradley
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    Margaret Rose Brown
    Dwight's Prize for Constitutional Law
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Contracts
    Sir George Turner Exhibition for Constitutional Law
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
    Baker & McKenzie Award for Contracts
    Herbert Smith Freehills Melbourne JD Award (First Year)
    Minter Ellison Award for Torts

    Nathan Brumley
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Obligations
    Allens Award for Obligations

    Luke Chircop
    Edward Walter Outhwaite Prize for Human Rights Lawyering

    Keenan Chiu
    Allens and Linklaters Award for Deals in Asia Pacific

    Georgina Clough
    Dwight's Prize for Principles in Public Law
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Blake Connell
    Neota Logic Award for Law Apps
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    Alan de Rochefort-Reynolds
    Sir George Paton Prize for International Commercial Law & Disputes
    Australian Italian Lawyers Association Award for Cross Border Litigation

    Alexander Di Stefano
    Maddocks Award for Construction Law

    Sam Dimopoulos
    Minter Ellison Lawyers Award for Employment Law

    Stuart Dixon
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Dylan Gardner
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Commercial Law in Practice
    Piper Alderman Award for Cyber Law

    Lauren Gasparini
    Joan Rosanove QC Memorial Prize
    E J B Nunn Scholarship
    Supreme Court Prize

    Sophia Georgeff
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    Henry Hamilton Lindsay
    Howells' List Award for Evidence and Proof

    Matthew Harper
    Holding Redlich Award for Remedies

    Samuel Hartley
    Robert Craig Exhibition for World Trade Organisation Law

    Harry Hill-Smith
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Theofilos Josseff
    Holding Redlich Award for Mergers, Acquisitions and Capital Markets

    Mohamed Khairat
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Law of Commercial Law and Brands

    Morgan Koegel
    Sir Charles Lowe Prize for Legal Ethics
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for a Public Interest Law Initiative Clinic

    David Kuster
    Clayton Utz Award for Dispute Resolution
    Foley's List Henry Jolson Award for Dispute Resolution

    Rachel Lapinskas
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Deals

    Jonathan Lau
    DLA Piper Award for Global Lawyer

    Jack Maxwell
    Professor Colin Howard Memorial Prize

    Michael McArdle
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Anthea McGurty
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

    Thomas Monotti
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Award for Taxation Law and Policy

    Shakti Nambiar
    John Madden Exhibition for Jessup Moot

    Natalie Quynh Huong Ngo
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Legal Internship

    Julia Nikolic
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Melbourne JD Award (Second Year)

    Stephanie Noack
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

    Stephen O'Connell
    Ashurst Award for Trusts

    Joseph O'Neill
    Sullivan & Cromwell Award for Competition Law

    Vincent Pang
    Allens and Linklaters Award for Deals in Asia Pacific

    Lauren Pavli
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Property
    Sir Rupert Hamer Prize for Administrative Law
    Ashurst Award for Property
    Russell Kennedy Award for Administrative Law

    Simon Pickering
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Legal Research
    Ruth Campbell-Betty Hayes Prize

    Stephen Polesel
    Freshfields Melbourne JD Award (Third Year)

    Catherine Priest
    TAC Award for Advocacy

    Gavin Rees
    Geoff Hone Scholarship

    Marcus Roberts
    Sir Rupert Hamer Prize for Administrative Law
    Russell Kennedy Award for Administrative Law

    Anna Saunders
    John Gibson Memorial Prize for Refugee Law

    Adaena Sinclair-Blakemore
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

    Niraj Singh Mahraur
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Copyright and Patents

    Augustus Viola
    S F Pond Prize for Legal Theory
    Routledge Award for Legal Theory

    Andrew Williams
    Barbara Hocking Memorial Award

    Angus Willoughby
    Sir George Paton Prize for International Commercial Law & Disputes

    Alexander Woolford
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Criminal Law and Procedure

    Thomas Wu
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for European Civil Law

    Tom Xia
    Robert Craig Exhibition for Economic and Business Law in Asia

    Kenji Yamada
    Slater and Gordon Award for the Best Law App

    Beryl Yan
    Wright Prize for Family Law

  • Melbourne Law Masters

    Charity Aurellano
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Principles of Natural Resources Law

    Jamil Awaida
    Clayton Utz Award for Advanced Construction Law

    Hugh Boulton
    John Madden Exhibition for Employment Law

    Chiara Bryan
    Melbourne Law School Student Published Research Prize

    Jennifer Cass
    Griffith Hack Award for Patent Law

    James Ellsmore
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Issues in Intellectual Property

    Noah Jenkins
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Resources Joint Ventures

    Jian Ni Kwee
    Society of Construction Law Australia Award for Construction Law

    James Lutterus
    McCullough Robertson Award for Payment Matters in Construction Projects

    Laura MacLeod
    DLA Piper Award for Construction Contract Analysis and Drafting

    Julia Havilland Marks
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Water Law and Natural Resources Management

    Ryan Massurit
    Ashurst Award for Principles of Construction Law

    Ben Morawetz
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Regulatory Policy and Practice

    Jeremy Parsons
    Minter Ellison Lawyers Award for Construction Risk: Allocation and Insurance
    Piper Alderman Award for Construction Dispute Resolution

    Jayshil Prasad
    B J Shaw Law Prize for Corporate Tax

    Quentin Reidy
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Business Transactions

    Shukti Sharma
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth Award for Remedies in the Construction Context

    Natasha Spisbah
    Frank Galbally Memorial Award for International Criminal Law

    Sangeeta Thaker
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Construction, the Community and Neighbours

    Peter Wassouf
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Designs Law and Practice

  • Graduate Research Degrees

    Julia Dehm
    Harold Luntz Graduate Research Thesis Prize

    Cait Storr
    Melbourne Law School Student Published Research Prize

  • Undergraduate

    Tony Deng
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Free Speech and Media Law

    Elizabeth Ng
    Thomson Reuters Award for Taxation Law

    Tianqi Shen
    Melbourne Law School Prize for Principles of Business Law

    My Tran
    Thomson Reuters Award for Taxation Law II

2016 Recipients

  • The Melbourne JD

    Yusur Al-Azzawi
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Street Law (jointly awarded)

    Louis Andrews 
    Philip Solomon Scholarship 
    TAC Prize for Advocacy

    Lauren Battersby
    W John Collins Scholarship

    Shahn Beasley-Reickenvater
    Melbourne JD Harold Ford Scholarship

    Clinton Benjamin
    Helen and Bori Liberman Scholarship 
    Donovan-Johnston Memorial Scholarship

    Kieran Best
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Law and Indigenous Peoples

    Thomas Bland
    Allan Myers Oxford Scholarship

    Grace Borg
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Adrian Botta
    Sullivan & Cromwell Award for Competition Law

    Matthew Bradford
    Price Scholarship

    Elizabeth Brumby
    Dwight's Prize for Principles in Public Law

    Emilia Budisavljevic
    John Gibson Memorial Prize for Refugee Law (jointly awarded)

    Eloise Callinan
    Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

    Maria Cananzi 
    Nathan and Pamela Jacobson Scholarship

    Shane Chandra
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Contracts 
    John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded) 
    Baker & McKenzie Award for Contracts 
    Clayton Utz Prize for Dispute Resolution 
    Foley's List Henry Jolson Award for Dispute Resolution 
    Herbert Smith Freehills Melbourne JD Award (First Year)

    Luke Chircop
    John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)

    Bom Ie Choi
    Beach-McGauran Scholarship

    Matthew Clare
    Alan Goldberg Scholarship

    Sarah Code
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Property 
    Ashurst Award for Property

    James Dalrymple
    Ian Malkin Internship Scholarship

    Damien Devnarain
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Alexander Di Stefano
    John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

    Laura Dreyfus
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Criminal Law and Procedure

    Harvey Duckett
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Rebecca Dunn
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Street Law (jointly awarded)

    Holly Fairhurst
    John Madden Exhibition for Employment Law 
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Corporate Tax 
    Minter Ellison Lawyers Prize for Employment Law

    Andrew Fong
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Hugh French
    Slater and Gordon Prize for the Best Law App (jointly awarded)

    Natalie Gombos
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship

    Wil Gordon-Manley
    Danny Sandor Prize in Children's Rights 
    Wright Prize for Family Law

    James Gormanns
    Howells' List Award for Evidence and Proof

    Timothy Gracie
    DLA Piper Geoff Masel Prize

    Corinne Grant
    John Gibson Memorial Prize for Refugee Law (jointly awarded)

    Amani Green
    JAMAKEPE Scholarship

    Jennifer Gunnell
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Human Rights Lawyering (jointly awarded)

    Henry Hamilton-Lindsay
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Melbourne JD Award (Second Year) 
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

    Irene Han
    Allens and Linklaters Award for Deals in Asia Pacific

    Sarah Harkin
    Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize (jointly awarded)

    Alexandra Harrison-Ichlov
    John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

    Lauren Harston
    Slater and Gordon Prize for the Best Law App (jointly awarded)

    Simon Hong
    Melbourne JD Harold Ford Scholarship

    Federica Immanuel
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Constitutional Law (jointly awarded) 
    Sir George Turner Exhibition for Constitutional Law (jointly awarded)

    Andrew Iser
    Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

    Dylan Kay
    Brian John Shaw Scholarship

    Stephanie Kelly
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Constitutional Law (jointly awarded) 
    Sir George Turner Exhibition for Constitutional Law (jointly awarded)

    Aviva Kidd
    Price Scholarship

    Jay Kim
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship

    Artemis Kirkinis
    John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)

    Morgan Koegel
    Daniel James McCluskey Social Justice Prize

    Anne-Marie Labno
    Piper Alderman Award for Cyber Law

    Sian Lacy
    Dwight's Prize for Insolvency Law

    Stefan Ladd
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Dominic Landvogt
    DLA Piper Award for Global Lawyer

    Kalia Laycock-Walsh
    Geoff Hone Scholarship (jointly awarded) 
    Allan Myers Oxford Scholarship

    Pik Ki Lee
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship

    Weite Li 
    Malcolm D H Smith Memorial Scholarship

    Kahsern Lin
    Slater and Gordon Prize for the Best Law App (jointly awarded)

    Noah Lipshut
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Nabila Lucente
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Christopher Lum
    Allan Myers Oxford Scholarship

    Sarah Lunny
    Ashurst Award for Trusts (jointly awarded) 
    Maddocks Award for Construction Law

    Loraine MacDonald
    John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

    Rachel Macleod
    Sir Charles Lowe Prize for Legal Ethics

    Erin MacMullin
    Holding Redlich Prize for Environmental Law (jointly awarded)

    Jack Maxwell
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Human Rights Lawyering (jointly awarded)

    Adam May
    Slater and Gordon Prize for the Best Law App (jointly awarded)

    Michael McArdle
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Alexandra McGushin
    Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

    Jessica Mellett
    Donaghue - Evans Scholarship

    Ian Metz
    Sir Rupert Hamer Prize for Administrative Law 
    Russell Kennedy Award for Administrative Law

    Bridget Meyer
    Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

    Taylor Mitas
    Argyle Scholarship 
    Price Scholarship

    Minh-Quan Nguyen
    Robert Craig Exhibition for World Trade Organisation Law 
    E J B Nunn Scholarship 
    Supreme Court Prize

    James Nunez
    Professor Colin Howard Memorial Prize

    James Occleshaw
    Melbourne JD Harold Ford Scholarship

    Caitlin O'Neil
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Obligations 
    JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts 
    Spero Wilson Memorial Fund 
    Allens Award for Obligations 
    Minter Ellison Prize for Torts

    Daniel O'Neil
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Beau Paterson
    John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)

    Adam Percy
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Street Law (jointly awarded)

    Lois Pickering
    Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Remedies

    Thomas Pierce
    Geoff Hone Scholarship (jointly awarded)

    Julian Polain
    Zelman Cowen Scholarship

    Matthew Psycharis 
    Ruth Campbell-Betty Hayes Prize 
    Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for European Civil Law

    Raoul Renard
    John Gibson Memorial Prize for Refugee Law (jointly awarded)

    James Sainty
    Freshfields Melbourne JD Award (Third Year)

    Carla Scafi
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship 
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth Indigenous Scholarship

    Anna Seddon
    Holding Redlich Prize for Environmental Law (jointly awarded)

    Katherine Sharp
    Ashurst Award for Trusts (jointly awarded)

    Dominique Simsion
    Neota Logic Prize for Law Apps

    Georgia Steven
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship

    Dale Straughen
    Sir George Paton Prize for International Capital Markets: Regulations and Institutions

    Qodratullah Sultani
    Dean A Cinque Scholarship

    Luyao Sun 
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds (jointly awarded)

    Stephanie Szkilnik
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Street Law (jointly awarded)

    Karin Temperley
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Public International Law

    Alexander Thomas
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Law of Commercial Reputation of Brands

    John Townsend
    John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

    Eugene Twomey
    Routledge Award for Legal Theory

    Clare van Balen
    Melbourne JD Harold Ford Scholarship

    Rachel Varghese
    King & Wood Mallesons Award for Deals
    Slater and Gordon Prize for the Best Law App (jointly awarded)

    Jennifer Vogan
    Robert Craig Exhibition 
    Arnold Bloch Leibler Award for Taxation Law and Policy

    Karri Walker
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship 
    Ronald C McIntyre Bequest 
    Donaghue - Evans Indigenous Scholarship 
    Frank and Nicole Azzopardi Scholarship

    Eliza Wallace
    Joan Rosanove QC Memorial Prize 
    Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Cross Border Litigation 
    S F Pond Prize for Philosophical Foundations of Law 
    Holding Redlich Award for Mergers, Acquisitions and Capital Markets

    Rachel Walters
    John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)

    Julia Wang
    Allan Myers Oxford Scholarship

    Rachel Warburton
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Property in Invention and Creation

    Nicholas Ward
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship 
    John G Chrisp Law Bursary

    Joely Wilkinson-Hayes
    Victorian Bar Justice Kenneth Hayne Scholarship

    Andrew Williams
    Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship 
    Alastair Nicholson Memorial Scholarship 
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship 
    Ronald C McIntyre Bequest 
    Barbara Hocking Memorial Award

    Angus Willoughby
    John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

    Tiffany Youssef
    Melbourne Law School Scholarship

    Matthew Zhan
    John C Walker Scholarship

  • Melbourne Law Masters

    James Arklay
    Piper Alderman Award for Construction Dispute Resolution

    David Bayliss
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Fundamentals of Patent Drafting

    Theon Chalklen
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Banking and Secured Finance

    Xiu Jing Chang 
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds (jointly awarded)

    Michelle Chay
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Global Commercial Contract Law

    Kathryn Chrisfield
    Tom Zucker Scholarship in Labour Relations (jointly awarded)

    Scott Crawford
    Tom Zucker Scholarship in Labour Relations (jointly awarded)

    Minoshi (Galappathige) De Silva
    Minter Ellison Lawyers Prize for Construction Risk: Allocation and Insurance (jointly awarded)

    Jamie Errington
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds (jointly awarded)

    Daniel Evans
    Edward Walter Outhwaite Prize for International Human Rights Law

    Matthew Gould
    B J Shaw Law Prize for Corporate Tax

    Andrew Healey
    DLA Piper Australia Award for Construction Contract Analysis and Drafting

    Emma Iles
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Trade Marks and Unfair Competition (jointly awarded)

    Thomas Kearney
    Clayton Utz Prize for Advanced Construction Law

    Claire King
    Tom Zucker Scholarship in Labour Relations (jointly awarded)

    Jonathan Korman
    The Society of Construction Law Australia Award for Construction Law

    Bowei Lai
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Petroleum Transactions (jointly awarded)

    John Lemke
    Ashurst Award for Principles of Construction Law

    Ben Mawby
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Issues in Intellectual Property (jointly awarded)

    Vikram Narain Misra
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Remedies in the Construction Context

    Farshad Mousavi Doust 
    Minter Ellison Lawyers Prize for Construction Risk: Allocation and Insurance (jointly awarded)

    Pia Ramirez
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Petroleum Transactions (jointly awarded)

    Benjamin Rao
    Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize (jointly awarded)

    James Russell
    Griffith Hack Award for Patent Law (jointly awarded)

    Rafael Serrano Barona
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Petroleum Transactions (jointly awarded)

    Natasha Spisbah
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for International Issues in Intellectual Property (jointly awarded)

    Chloe Swinden
    Frank Galbally Memorial Prize for International Criminal Law

    Shaheer Tarin 
    Melbourne Law School Student Published Research Prize

    Toby Thompson
    Griffith Hack Award for Patent Law (jointly awarded)

    Tatiana Tilev
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Trade Marks and Unfair Competition (jointly awarded)

    Gilbert Tsang
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Copyright Law

    Michael Van Der Ende
    McCullough Robertson Award for Payment Matters in Construction Projects

    Krishna Yoven Veerasamy
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds (jointly awarded)

    Brian Clyde Wesson
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds (jointly awarded)

    Steve Wong Chung Lung
    Frank Pinkerton Scholarship for Designs Law and Practice

  • Graduate Research Degrees

    Martin Clark
    Melbourne Law School Student Published Research Prize

    Stewart Fenwick
    Harold Luntz Graduate Research Thesis Prize

    Kay Wilson
    James and Valerie McNiff Scholarship

  • Undergraduate

    Jaclyn Ying 
    Oxford University Press Award for Corporate Law

2015 Recipients

    • The Melbourne JD

      Claire Alexander
      The Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Comparative Law (jointly awarded)

      Shaan Ali
      The Edward Walter Outhwaite Prize for International Human Rights Law

      Michael Allen
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for the Rule of Law in Theory and Practice (jointly awarded)
      Sir Charles Lowe Prize for Legal Ethics (jointly awarded)
      The Ruth Campbell-Betty Hayes Prize for Legal Research (jointly awarded)
      Melbourne JD Award (Third Year)
      TAC Prize for Advocacy
      Law Institute of Victoria Award for Legal Research (jointly awarded)

      Cathryn Andersen 
      The Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

      Louis Andrews
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Media Law

      Houston Ash
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for the Rule of Law in Theory and Practice (jointly awarded)

      Jenny Au
      Melbourne JD Harold Ford Scholarship

      Lisa Bain
      The JAMAKEPE Foundation Scholarship

      Olivia Barlow
      Australia India Institute Scholarship

      Stephanie Batsakis
      Joan Rosanove QC Memorial Prize

      Clinton Benjamin
      The Alastair Nicholson Law Scholarship

      Peter Botros
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Murder

      Justin Browne
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      Shane Chandra
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Bobby Chen
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Eric Chen
      Australia India Institute Scholarship

      Jordonne Colley
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Scott Colvin 
      The DLA Piper Geoff Masel Prize (jointly awarded)

      Blake Connell
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      James Daff
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      Elizabeth Davenport
      Pinkerton Scholarship in Property in Invention and Creation

      Merinda Davis
      The John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

      Tarishi Desai
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Equality and Discrimination Law (jointly awarded)

      Alexander Di Stefano
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      Thomas Diaz
      The Nathan and Pamela Jacobson Scholarship

      Sam Dimopoulos
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Katarina Dizdar
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for the Rule of Law in Theory and Practice (jointly awarded)

      Shelly Drenth
      The Wright Prize for Family Law

      Caitlin Edwards
      Sir Charles Lowe Prize for Legal Ethics (jointly awarded)

      Mariana Estifo
      The John C Walker Scholarship

      Kaitlin Ferris
      Holding Redlich Prize for Environmental Law (jointly awarded)

      Kate Fitzgerald
      The Victoria Law Foundation Chief Justice's Medal for Excellence and Community Service

      Katherine France
      The Danny Sandor Prize in Children's Rights

      Dylan Gardner
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      Lauren Gasparini
      The John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship
      The Geoff Hone Scholarship (jointly awarded)
      Ashurst Award for Trusts

      Mark Giuseppini
      The Philip Solomon Scholarship

      Alper Gokoglu
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Daniel Golder
      The Robert Craig Exhibition for International Capital Markets

      Shane Gotama
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Irene Han
      The John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship 
      The Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Property
      Ashurst Award for Property in the Melbourne JD

      Alexandra Haydock
      The Malcolm DH Smith Memorial Scholarship

      Hannah Hofmann
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      Mark Johnson
      The Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

      Christopher Kaias
      The Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

      Jacqueline Katona
      The Frank and Nicole Azzopardi Scholarship

      Skye Kavanagh
      Piper Alderman Award for Cyber Law

      Sophie Kearney
      Sullivan & Cromwell Award for Competition Law

      Mary Kozlovski
      Australia India Institute Scholarship
      John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)

      Sanaya Khisty
      Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Criminal Law and Procedure

      Timothy Kyriakou
      Howells' List Award for Evidence and Proof

      Daniel Lau
      Dwight's Prize for Insolvency Law (jointly awarded)

      Jonathan Lau
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Kalia Laycock-Walsh
      Dwight's Prize for Constitutional Law (jointly awarded)
      Sir George Turner Exhibition for Constitutional Law
      The JR Maguire Exhibition for Torts
      Herbert Smith Freehills Melbourne JD Award (First Year)
      Minter Ellison Lawyers Prize for Torts

      Alex Lee
      DLA Piper Prize for Remedies

      Lucienne Le Miere
      Harry Emmerton Law Scholarship for Contracts
      The Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Obligations
      Allens Award for Obligations in the Melbourne JD

      Paris Lettau
      Melbourne JD Harold Ford Scholarship

      Rachel Liebhaber
      The John Madden Exhibition for Employment Law
      Minter Ellison Lawyers Prize for Employment Law

      Gary Lim
      Australian Taxation Office Award for Taxation Law and Policy

      Caitlin Louth
      The Ian Malkin Internship Scholarship (jointly awarded)

      Erin MacMullin
      The John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

      Emma Macphee
      The Brian John Shaw Scholarship

      Philip Marquet
      Maddocks Award for Construction Law

      Clare McIlwraith
      Holding Redlich Prize for Environmental Law (jointly awarded)

      Cynthia Mercuri
      The DLA Piper Geoff Masel Prize (jointly awarded)

      William Moisis
      Melbourne JD Harold Ford Scholarship

      John Morrissey
      The Barbara Hocking Memorial Award

      Shakti Nambiar
      The SF Pond Prize for Legal Theory
      Routledge Award for Legal Theory

      Sarah Nega
      The Dean A Cinque Scholarship

      Minh-Quan Nguyen
      The Geoff Hone Scholarship (jointly awarded)
      The Arnold Bloch Leibler Melbourne JD Award (Second Year)
      Russell Kennedy Prize for Administrative Law
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Public International Law

      John O'Hagan
      The Ian Malkin Internship Scholarship (jointly awarded)

      Sophie Parr
      The Daniel James McCluskey Social Justice Prize

      Adam Percy
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      Douglas Porteous
      Supreme Court Prize
      Spero Wilson Memorial Scholarship
      Dwight's Prize for Insolvency Law (jointly awarded)
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Cross Border Litigation

      Robert Prosser
      Holding Redlich Award for Mergers, Acquisitions and Capital Markets

      Matthew Psycharis
      The Sir George Paton Prize for International Investment Law

      Joshua Quinn-Watson
      The Victorian Bar Justice Kenneth Hayne Scholarship
      John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)

      Shawn Rajanayagam The Professor Colin Howard Memorial Prize

      Raoul Renard
      John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)

      Natasha Robbins
      The Melbourne Law School Scholarship

      Marcus Roberts
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Dinika Roopani
      Linklaters Award for Deals in Asia Pacific

      Anna Saunders
      The Valerie and Lawrence Kennedy Scholarship

      Jane Shaker
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Katherine Stewart
      Jessie Leggatt Scholarship for Property

      Lisette Stevens
      The Ruth Campbell-Betty Hayes Prize for Legal Research (jointly awarded)
      Law Institute of Victoria Award for Legal Research (jointly awarded)

      Michael Stojanovski
      The Zelman Cowen Scholarship

      Samantha Sutton
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Equality and Discrimination Law (jointly awarded)

      Mark Tyndall
      The John Gibson Memorial Prize for Refugee Law

      Jennifer Vogan
      King & Wood Mallesons Award for Corporations Law

      Simon Walker
      King & Wood Mallesons Award for Deals
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for Deals
      The Raynes Dickson Memorial Exhibition for the Rule of Law for Theory and Practice (jointly awarded)

      Andrew Williams 
      The Corrs Chambers Westgarth Indigenous Scholarship

      Alexander Woolford
      The Beach-McGauran Scholarship

      Thomas Wu
      John Madden Exhibition for the Jessup Moot (jointly awarded)
      The Foley's List Henry Jolson Award for Dispute Resolution
      Clayton Utz Prize for Dispute Resolution

      Geoffrey Zhu
      The John and Alison Kearney Overseas Scholarship

    • Melbourne Law Masters

      James Arklay
      The Society of Construction Law Australia Award for Construction Law

      Joshua Buckland
      Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for International and Comparative Competition Law (jointly awarded)

      Dario Buso 
      Pinkerton Scholarship for Fundamentals of Patent Drafting

      Declan Byrne
      Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Remedies in the Construction Context

      Julie Charles
      Piper Alderman Award for Construction Dispute Resolution (jointly awarded)

      Christine Danos 
      Pinkerton Scholarship for Designs Law and Practice

      Cassandra Devine
      The Tom Zucker Scholarship in Labour Relations

      Katherine Flynn
      Clayton Utz Prize for Advanced Construction Law (jointly awarded)

      Angus Frean
      DLA Piper Award for Construction Contract Analysis and Drafting (jointly awarded)

      Stella Gold
      Student Published Research Prize - Melbourne Law Masters

      Stella Guettinger
      DLA Piper Award for Construction Contract Analysis and Drafting (jointly awarded)

      Colin Harris
      DLA Piper Award for Construction Contract Analysis and Drafting (jointly awarded)

      Sonia Harvey
      Ashurst Award in Principles of Construction Law (jointly awarded)

      Emma Hassaram
      BJ Shaw Law Prize for Corporate Tax A

      Stephen Ipp
      Piper Alderman Award for Construction Dispute Resolution (jointly awarded)

      Valentina Javanoska
      Minter Ellison Lawyers Prize for Construction Risk: Allocation and Insurance

      Siobhan Keating 
      The Sir Rupert Hamer Prize for Current Issues in Administrative Law

      Michael Lake
      MolinoCahill Lawyers Prize for Construction: Principles into Practice

      Paul McLachlan
      Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for International and Comparative Competition Law (jointly awarded)

      Tina Middas
      DLA Piper Award for Construction Contract Analysis and Drafting (jointly awarded)

      Ben Morawetz
      Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for International and Comparative Competition Law (jointly awarded)

      Toby Mullen
      Piper Alderman Award for Construction Dispute Resolution (jointly awarded)

      Thomas Pearce
      Ashurst Award in Principles of Construction Law (jointly awarded)

      Amandine Philippart de Foy
      Pinkerton Scholarship for International Issues in Intellectual Property

      Liandi Raath
      Ashurst Award in Principles of Construction Law (jointly awarded)

      Sarah Rennie
      The Robert Craig Exhibition for Commercial Law in Asia

      James Russell
      Pinkerton Scholarship for Trademarks and Unfair Competition

      Sally Stubbington
      The Frank Galbally Memorial Prize for International Criminal Law

      Natasha Williams
      Clayton Utz Prize for Advanced Construction Law (jointly awarded)

      Steve Wong Chung Lung
      Griffith Hack Award for Patent Law

    • Graduate Research Degrees

      Emma Marie Louise Aronsson
      Student Published Research Prize - Graduate Research

      Wendy Ng
      The Harold Luntz Graduate Research Thesis Prize

    • Undergraduate

      Michael McArdle
      Melbourne Law School Award for Human Rights and Global Justice

    Support MLS