Australian visiting teachers

More than 100 practitioners from different branches of the legal and associated professions, together with selected scholars from other parts of Australia, will teach in the 2022 program.

They include serving and retired judges, partners in law firms, members of the practising Bars, and leaders in business and the not-for-profit sector. Courses and subjects are further infused with real-world experience through the advisory boards associated with most specialist areas.

A

  • Leon Allen
    Leon Allen
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)

B

  • John Baartz
    John Baartz
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Queensland Bar
  • Professor Ian Bailey AM SC
    Professor Ian Bailey AM SC
    Professorial Fellow
    New South Wales Bar
  • Melanie Baker
    Melanie Baker
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Bar
  • Joel Barolsky
    Joel Barolsky
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Barolsky Advisors Pty Ltd
  • Debbie Beadle
    Debbie Beadle
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
  • Hal Bolitho
    Hal Bolitho
    Senior Fellow (The Melbourne JD and Melbourne Law Masters)
    King & Wood Mallesons
  • Noel Boys
    Noel Boys
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Department of Accounting and Business Information Systems, University of Melbourne
  • Dr Mark Brabazon QC
    Dr Mark Brabazon QC
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
  • Dr Andrew Butler
    Dr Andrew Butler
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
  • Daniel Butler
    Daniel Butler
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    DBA Lawyers

C

D

  • Andrew de Wijn
    Andrew de Wijn
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Bar
  • Aldrin De Zilva
    Aldrin De Zilva
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    White & Case
  • Rebecca Dickson
    Rebecca Dickson
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    John Beever (Australia)
  • Ian Drew
    Ian Drew
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Davies Collison Cave
  • Catherine Dunlop
    Catherine Dunlop
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Maddocks

E

  • Michael Earwaker
    Michael Earwaker
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Kylie Evans
    Kylie Evans
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Department of Justice

F

G

H

J

  • Mat Jessep
    Mat Jessep
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Game Legal
  • Sam Johnston
    Sam Johnston
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)

K

  • Nasos Kaskani
    Nasos Kaskani
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Bar
  • Suzanne Kirton
    Suzanne Kirton
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal

L

M

  • Bill Madden
    Bill Madden
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
  • Matthew Meng
    Matthew Meng
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Bar
  • Emily Millane
    Emily Millane
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Australian Securities and Investments Commission
  • Andrew Moffat
    Andrew Moffat
    Senior Fellow (The Melbourne JD)
    Constructive Accord
  • Terry Murphy QC
    Terry Murphy QC
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Bar

N

O

P

R

S

T

  • David Tadgell
    David Tadgell
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
  • John Tesarsch
    John Tesarsch
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Victorian Bar
  • Trevor Thomas
    Trevor Thomas
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Dr Toby Thompson
    Dr Toby Thompson
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Griffith Hack
  • Paul Tilley
    Paul Tilley
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
  • Michael Tuckfield
    Michael Tuckfield
    Senior Fellow (Melbourne Law Masters)
    Tuckfield Infrastructure Advisory

V

W